Go Back   Farm Town > Help & Support > Help & Support

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #171  
Old Apr 29 2018, 07:52 AM
Catharina Catharina is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 26 2012
Posts: 16
Default Time to creating a new facility chain

Good morning,

Love the new facility chains feature but couldn't see where you can see how much time until we can create a new chain. Is here one? If not perhaps that could be posted above where it says that you can't create a chain this week?

Thanks for a great game!
__________________
Kindest regards,
Cat =^..^=

Link to my farm:
http://apps.facebook.com/farmtown/pl...6375&farm_ix=0
Reply With Quote
  #172  
Old Apr 29 2018, 10:28 AM
marymarcel's Avatar
marymarcel marymarcel is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 30 2009
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Posts: 11,015
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Catharina View Post
Good morning,

Love the new facility chains feature but couldn't see where you can see how much time until we can create a new chain. Is here one? If not perhaps that could be posted above where it says that you can't create a chain this week?

Thanks for a great game!
Hi Catharina

You have that information in the Game Guide in the following link:

http://r1.slashkey.com/forum/showthread.php?t=632506

If you want to make a suggestion, please post it in our Suggestion section so the developers can read it. You cant open a new thread there, but you can post as a response to a thred that fits with your idea.

Here is the link to that section:

http://r1.slashkey.com/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=2
__________________
CONSIGUE EL LINK A TU GRANJA

LINKING YOUR FARM TO THE FORUM

SUPPORT TEAM



Granjera desde el 29 de Julio 2009
Reply With Quote
  #173  
Old May 02 2018, 11:55 PM
MOM GLENDA MOM GLENDA is offline
 
Join Date: May 04 2009
Posts: 80
Default

why are coins coming down importing products.thought this was a way to make coins and get more products .i am not going to start anymore import chains just export chains. coins come up exporting coins going down importing
Reply With Quote
  #174  
Old May 03 2018, 12:05 AM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 22,559
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MOM GLENDA View Post
why are coins coming down importing products.thought this was a way to make coins and get more products .i am not going to start anymore import chains just export chains. coins come up exporting coins going down importing
Hi Mom Glenda,
I moved your post to the Help & Support section subject about the Facility Chains as this has nothing to do with the current release.

When you Export then you gain coins by selling the Exportable products to the person you are sending them to.

When you Import then you pay the normal price for the imported products and place them into your services to receive a higher amount of coins than you paid when you cash out.

All the information about the Facility Chains and how they work are in the Game Guide chapter 33:
http://www.slashkey.com/forum/showthread.php?t=632506
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
Reply With Quote
  #175  
Old May 09 2018, 08:20 PM
Sqrl Sqrl is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 23 2010
Posts: 206
Default

I have the Sandwich Restaurant chained and it exports to Multiple Facilities including the Gas Station. I have three neighbours I have exported some products to, but I always seem to be left with those that go to the Gas Station. Is there an easy way of knowing if any of those neighbours have a Gas Station chain? I confess I didn't pay enough attention while creating the chain, but I'm hoping there's an easier way of finding out than searching all their farms!

If there is no chain to export to obviously it would be easiest to sell the sandwiches, but how to know?
Reply With Quote
  #176  
Old May 09 2018, 08:44 PM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 22,559
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sqrl View Post
I have the Sandwich Restaurant chained and it exports to Multiple Facilities including the Gas Station. I have three neighbours I have exported some products to, but I always seem to be left with those that go to the Gas Station. Is there an easy way of knowing if any of those neighbours have a Gas Station chain? I confess I didn't pay enough attention while creating the chain, but I'm hoping there's an easier way of finding out than searching all their farms!

If there is no chain to export to obviously it would be easiest to sell the sandwiches, but how to know?
Hi Sqrl,
The only way you can tell is by clicking on the Check Products by each one of those you export to for the list of what you export to them. Knowing which sandwiches go to the Gas Station then you should be able to tell if any of them have the Gas Station.
Otherwise you will need to ask them or search their farms.
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
Reply With Quote
  #177  
Old May 09 2018, 08:48 PM
Sqrl Sqrl is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 23 2010
Posts: 206
Default

Thanks, Taz . I figured it might be so.
Reply With Quote
  #178  
Old Jun 04 2018, 10:23 AM
msdragonfly msdragonfly is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 18 2009
Posts: 51
Default

Why am I only getting service facilities (coins) to add. I haven't been able to add a production facility in a long time!
Reply With Quote
  #179  
Old Jun 04 2018, 11:05 AM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 22,559
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by msdragonfly View Post
Why am I only getting service facilities (coins) to add. I haven't been able to add a production facility in a long time!
Hi Msdragonfly,
I moved your post to the Help & Support section subject thread about the Facility Chains. Please do not post questions or problems in the Suggestions section. That is only for suggestions to improve the game.



If you have more production chains than you have service chains then it will try to balance out the amounts. So in that case you will be offered service facilities until you have an equal amount of each.


From our Game Guide for Facility chains:

4. The subset of the facilities for you to choose from will vary each week. It could be any of the following combinations:
a) Regular facilities in coins
b) Regular facilities in farm cash
c) Service facilities in coins
d) Service facilities in farm cash

However, in order to maintain a balance between factories and services it is possible for the regular/service order to change.

The selection process considers how many chains of each type (factories or services) you have. Once it is determined which currency of the chain will be available in the current week (coins or farmcash), we then calculate how many chains the user already have for each type *for that particular currency*.

If your next chain is a Farm Cash chain and you already have 2 farm cash regular chains and 2 farm cash services, then that is an equal amount and you next chain will be a farm cash regular chain.

If the amount of factory chains you have is *less or equal* to the amount of service chains you have then the current week chain type will be a factory, if not, it will be a service.
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
Reply With Quote
  #180  
Old Jun 05 2018, 08:53 AM
Queen.of.Clutter Queen.of.Clutter is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 25 2009
Location: Cumbola, Pennsylvania
Posts: 290
Default

I have a "Non-Friend" that keeps showing up in my Chain Manager -- she is listed nowhere on any FT lists ... we are NOT friends on Facebook - I actually BLOCKED her on Facebook a couple weeks ago to see if that would remedy this, and today she showed up again for me to import products from. ????? I thought these chains were for neighbors?? Or friends..
__________________
Queen.of.Clutter's Farm
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
add chain, chain status, delete chain, export, facility chains, import

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:11 AM.