Go Back   Farm Town > Help & Support > Help & Support

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #141  
Old Nov 09 2018, 02:49 PM
Windcaller2 Windcaller2 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 14 2018
Posts: 4
Default

Thank you Mary. I tried to link them using the Green hand so I will try again using the yellow once the train has returned.
Reply With Quote
  #142  
Old Nov 09 2018, 02:51 PM
marymarcel's Avatar
marymarcel marymarcel is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 30 2009
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Posts: 10,899
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Windcaller2 View Post
Thank you Mary. I tried to link them using the Green hand so I will try again using the yellow once the train has returned.
You are very welcome Windcaller2

If you continue having problems, please post here again.
__________________
CONSIGUE EL LINK A TU GRANJA

LINKING YOUR FARM TO THE FORUM

SUPPORT TEAM



Granjera desde el 29 de Julio 2009
Reply With Quote
  #143  
Old Nov 13 2018, 12:41 PM
soccerguy3 soccerguy3 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 14 2017
Posts: 7
Default Hiding trains while plowing or clearing

Up until the last update, Oct 30th, 2018, I was always able to hide trains while plowing or clearing a farm. I used to be able to click on a car, a locomotive and have the option to hide that item or hide all trains. Now that option isn't there. The hide icon does nothing for trains. As a result, I can't clear or plow any fields directly under the trains.

http://apps.facebook.com/farmtown/pl...737&farm_ix=14
Reply With Quote
  #144  
Old Nov 13 2018, 12:48 PM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 22,440
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by soccerguy3 View Post
Up until the last update, Oct 30th, 2018, I was always able to hide trains while plowing or clearing a farm. I used to be able to click on a car, a locomotive and have the option to hide that item or hide all trains. Now that option isn't there. The hide icon does nothing for trains. As a result, I can't clear or plow any fields directly under the trains.

http://apps.facebook.com/farmtown/pl...737&farm_ix=14
Hi soccerguy,
I am sorry but that capability for trains was removed because it was causing a glitch with the trains that caused problems.
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
Reply With Quote
  #145  
Old Nov 14 2018, 01:05 AM
soccerguy3 soccerguy3 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 14 2017
Posts: 7
Default

Work around for this is to NOT put any trains or cars on the Top row of any farm and use a plowing tool or clearing tool that will span the affected area. Chalk it up to a lesson learned. lol
Reply With Quote
  #146  
Old Yesterday, 01:21 AM
GranLu GranLu is offline
Account Not Linked
 
Join Date: Apr 21 2010
Posts: 9
Default Locomotive Won't Dispatch

I don't know if this is the right place for this but if not I am sorry. I am visiting my farm for the first time in a month or so. I went to farm 7 and tried to sent off my locomotive as I used to. Now when I click on it nothing happens or at least the options to dispatch is missing. A window for help,walk here, move, rotate, etc. pops up but the window for actually using the locomotive is nonexistent. Maybe a change I missed happened or something. Any help would be appreciated. Thank you.
Granlu http://apps.facebook.com/farmtown/pl...6908&farm_ix=6
Reply With Quote
  #147  
Old Yesterday, 01:32 AM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 22,440
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GranLu View Post
I don't know if this is the right place for this but if not I am sorry. I am visiting my farm for the first time in a month or so. I went to farm 7 and tried to sent off my locomotive as I used to. Now when I click on it nothing happens or at least the options to dispatch is missing. A window for help,walk here, move, rotate, etc. pops up but the window for actually using the locomotive is nonexistent. Maybe a change I missed happened or something. Any help would be appreciated. Thank you.
Granlu http://apps.facebook.com/farmtown/pl...6908&farm_ix=6
Hi GranLu,
At the top of the menu should be "Show Train Details" That is what you need to click on to get to the part for dispatching. You will need to unload it first or the dispatch button will be greyed out.
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
Reply With Quote
  #148  
Old Yesterday, 08:53 AM
dbeacher dbeacher is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 22 2010
Posts: 15
Default Boosting Trains

Trains won't boost this morning (8:53am EST)
Reply With Quote
  #149  
Old Yesterday, 09:01 AM
Tiger Laybourne's Avatar
Tiger Laybourne Tiger Laybourne is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 12 2010
Location: UK but i'd rather be somewhere hot and sunny :) with a swimming pool!
Posts: 7,156
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dbeacher View Post
Trains won't boost this morning (8:53am EST)
Hi dbeacher,

I have moved your post to the Trains thread.

Exactly at what point does it not work for you? Which browser are you using? Train boosting and gift sending do not work in Edge or IE browsers as Facebook made some changes which prevents the friends lists from loading.

If you are using another browser please click on the following link and check you have allowed cookies and pop ups in your browser ...
http://www.slashkey.com/forum/showthread.php?t=625118
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
boost train, can't boost train, can't dispatch train, coin cars, connecting train cars, dispatch train, locomotive, long cars, missing train, train, trains not working, unload train

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:51 AM.