Go Back   Farm Town > Help & Support > News & Announcements

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old Jul 09 2020, 06:40 AM
Alexandra_J's Avatar
Alexandra_J Alexandra_J is offline
 
Join Date: May 31 2013
Location: Cornwall, UK
Posts: 315
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tiger View Post
Hi Alexandra_J,

Are you talking about loading containers on your your own ship or are you talking about loading ships that are at your port? I am not seeing any problems with loading containers on your own ships at this time.

No don't upload a video, just describe what you are seeing and where you are seeing it. What is going to 100% that you have to reload?

We know there is a problem when there is more than one ship at your port, the last ship isn't clearing after loading them all. Just close the seaport manager and reopen and the last one will clear or you can switch between the My Ships and My Seaport sections to clear it without closing the Seaport Manager. We have notified the developers of this issue.
Sending ships on.
__________________
Playing Farm Town Since: 16th March 2009
Browser on laptop: Chrome and/or Opera
Browser on ipad/mobile: Puffin.

(To play farmtown on iPad & mobile go to the apps store or play store find puffin. Once downloaded go via puffin, go to Facebook, log in as usual then go to farmtown)

Farm Town Memcache: http://l1.slashkey.com/facebook/farm...lear_memcached

Link to one of my farms: http://apps.facebook.com/farmtown/pl...1959&farm_ix=0
  #12  
Old Jul 09 2020, 07:23 AM
marymarcel's Avatar
marymarcel marymarcel is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 30 2009
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Posts: 13,382
Default

Thanks so much Raul and Team
__________________


Granjera desde el 29 de Julio 2009
  #13  
Old Jul 09 2020, 07:27 AM
WillowTreeFarm WillowTreeFarm is offline
Getting Started ( Level 1 )
 
Join Date: Dec 18 2009
Location: Michigan, USA
Posts: 227
Farmer Since: Mar 27 2009
Level:
Trophies: 0
XP:
Default

Thank you Raul and the rest of team.
__________________
Level 1175 http://apps.facebook.com/farmtown/pl...1648&farm_ix=0
Visit 's Farm


DB:W20, MPS:C20
  #14  
Old Jul 09 2020, 08:22 AM
L.A.Bob L.A.Bob is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 16 2012
Location: Ohio
Posts: 101
Default

Thanks Raul and team
  #15  
Old Jul 09 2020, 08:29 AM
StoneFace StoneFace is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 12 2010
Posts: 2,112
Default

So ....
today is my birthday, and Raul picked the early morning (just about the time I was born) to give ME a new release.

I will, however, share with everyone/

In game language, I am level 74 today.... and it was a LONG time ago when I was level 74 in Farmtown..... lol

Thanks Raul and all our Mods too !!
  #16  
Old Jul 09 2020, 08:30 AM
brewergirl1961 brewergirl1961 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 26 2009
Location: Manchester UK
Posts: 21
Default

Similar problem here, my ships are coming back after 2 days on 14th port. also when working ships in my port, they are not releasing (staying & not moving on) but going into a negative count, ie-20, as per clicks over the normal 10 we do to send them on.
  #17  
Old Jul 09 2020, 08:30 AM
46bill 46bill is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 10 2010
Posts: 4
Default

I have 2 ships dispatched. I am trying to dispatch a 3rd ship and I want to replace the port itinerary with the itinerary of my latest dispatched ship. It is not working and gives me a message that I don't have any dispatched ships.
  #18  
Old Jul 09 2020, 09:31 AM
Tiger's Avatar
Tiger Tiger is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 12 2010
Location: UK but i'd rather be somewhere hot and sunny :) with a swimming pool!
Posts: 10,014
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by brewergirl1961 View Post
Similar problem here, my ships are coming back after 2 days on 14th port. also when working ships in my port, they are not releasing (staying & not moving on) but going into a negative count, ie-20, as per clicks over the normal 10 we do to send them on.
Hi brewergirl1961,

Which colours ships are showing to you has having returned home after getting to port 14? I am only seeing your purple ship at port 14 and it's still showing as dispatched, not returned home. You orange, brown and pink ships are also showing as dispatched and still on their trips. Your blue one is showing as being prepared.

When you are loading friends ships and think you should have done them all , don't continue clicking the load products button as that is what is making the counter climb, you can either switch to looking at the My ships section and then back to My Seaport or close and reopen the seaport manager and the ships you had already loaded but didn't clear will be removed and then you should only see the ones you haven't loaded yet. This has already been sent off to the developers.
  #19  
Old Jul 09 2020, 09:40 AM
Tiger's Avatar
Tiger Tiger is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 12 2010
Location: UK but i'd rather be somewhere hot and sunny :) with a swimming pool!
Posts: 10,014
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 46bill View Post
I have 2 ships dispatched. I am trying to dispatch a 3rd ship and I want to replace the port itinerary with the itinerary of my latest dispatched ship. It is not working and gives me a message that I don't have any dispatched ships.
Hi 46bill,

Please click on the ? directly to the right of the time showing on the container you are preparing and see if it is showing any ships on your dispatch list to you. Don't click on the ? that is just above that as it won't give you the dispatch list that just shows you what products that container will carry.

If you don't see any ships on that list and have not already tried clearing your game memcache please do so and see if that correct the problem of you not being able to reuse the itinerary. In case you need instructions on how to do that:

To clear your game memcache Click Here. A window will open with a list of "unsetting", that is the memcache being cleared. Close that window and FT if you have it open in another window. Then reload and try again.

If that doesn't help, then I'm sorry you'll have to rebuild your itinerary again.
  #20  
Old Jul 09 2020, 10:29 AM
barbaraelwart barbaraelwart is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 29 2009
Posts: 185
Default Help !!!

I have been an idiot I think - I was excited and buying the new FC facilities, for some unknown reason I was using the Purple Hand to get them so I could hide them in large building and had clicked on the 'buy multiple' and ended up with two Scottish Restaurants Is there anyway I can give one back to SK and get a refund please ???? Both of them are on my Farm #1 I only realised when there was not enough cash for the 'Taste of Scotland'
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:14 PM.