Go Back   Farm Town > Help & Support > Help & Support

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #3211  
Old Apr 11 2018, 03:01 PM
max_river max_river is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 01 2010
Location: ottawa,ontario
Posts: 825
Default

could you pls fix the sell and exchange produce market place for just selling and exchanging it is getting very frustrating when you go there to do what that market place is for and all you get is people asking for work or hiring if i need to hire i would be at the the one that is for that..
Reply With Quote
  #3212  
Old Apr 11 2018, 03:24 PM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 21,022
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by max_river View Post
could you pls fix the sell and exchange produce market place for just selling and exchanging it is getting very frustrating when you go there to do what that market place is for and all you get is people asking for work or hiring if i need to hire i would be at the the one that is for that..
Hi Max_river,
I moved your suggestion post the Help & Support subject about display.
There isn't anything more that the developers can do for the markets. They are labeled in the map for what each is for and we can't force people to read. The only thing I do is when I see someone in the selling market place looking for work or to hire someone is to tell them they are in the wrong market.
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
Reply With Quote
  #3213  
Old Apr 15 2018, 11:45 AM
frostbiteagain frostbiteagain is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 15 2018
Posts: 1
Default Notifications

I had a very good neighbor delete me as he said I had not worked his facilities in 2 weeks. I worked them every day even though he had stopped working mine. He was not showing up under my farm (in the notifications) and I guess I was not showing up under his.
Reply With Quote
  #3214  
Old Apr 15 2018, 11:54 AM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 21,022
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by frostbiteagain View Post
I had a very good neighbor delete me as he said I had not worked his facilities in 2 weeks. I worked them every day even though he had stopped working mine. He was not showing up under my farm (in the notifications) and I guess I was not showing up under his.
Hi Frostbiteagain,
I moved your post to the subject thread about displays.
I am sorry this happened but the activity log under the farms does not always show everything as sometimes notifications overlap like when multiple people are working your facilities. When that happens not all of the names get listed.
I can only suggest that when you work their faclities try liking the posts on your newsfeed.
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
Reply With Quote
  #3215  
Old Apr 16 2018, 05:57 AM
Debbie Herrington Debbie Herrington is offline
Account Not Linked
 
Join Date: Apr 16 2018
Posts: 3
Default Some crops won't load

A couple of days ago after I had planted beets and blue berries, I noticed they disappeared after planting. Just assuming I had my crops turned off, I didn't think anything of it. When I came back to harvest for my quest and went to turn my crops on, they were already on. It's still happening, the program tries 2 or 3 times to load, then just loads without them. Here's the strange part..lol.. It only seems to be these two crops, even if I go to another farm, they don't load..as I'm typing this, it's occurring to me it might be my computer.. I've done all the clearing and reloading, planted on different farms etc.. The crops do show in the "Farm Stat" icon in the tool bag, just not on the farm. (The flowers show as ready even tho they are not- I've seen that problem here in the forum.) I'm hoping this isn't an isolated incident.. Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated.. Thx.. Debbie ..
Reply With Quote
  #3216  
Old Apr 16 2018, 06:21 AM
Tiger Laybourne's Avatar
Tiger Laybourne Tiger Laybourne is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 12 2010
Location: UK but i'd rather be somewhere hot and sunny :) with a swimming pool!
Posts: 6,366
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Debbie Herrington View Post
A couple of days ago after I had planted beets and blue berries, I noticed they disappeared after planting. Just assuming I had my crops turned off, I didn't think anything of it. When I came back to harvest for my quest and went to turn my crops on, they were already on. It's still happening, the program tries 2 or 3 times to load, then just loads without them. Here's the strange part..lol.. It only seems to be these two crops, even if I go to another farm, they don't load..as I'm typing this, it's occurring to me it might be my computer.. I've done all the clearing and reloading, planted on different farms etc.. The crops do show in the "Farm Stat" icon in the tool bag, just not on the farm. (The flowers show as ready even tho they are not- I've seen that problem here in the forum.) I'm hoping this isn't an isolated incident.. Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated.. Thx.. Debbie ..
Hi Debbie,

I have moved your post to display issues.

Where the crops are missing are you just seeing ground cover or are you seeing harvested fields? If you are seeing harvested fields you are going to need to delete those , reload and see if they come back, repeat until they are gone, then plow new fields.

The graphics for the game are stored with browser caches. Was it that , that you cleared? After doing that did you close your browser and restart?

Have you also tried to clear you memcache? If not please also try that. To do that Click Here. A window will open with a list of "unsetting", that is the memcache being cleared. Close that window and FT if you have it open in another window. Then reload and check those crops again.

If you have already cleared browser and memcache, please try another browser and see if you get the same problem there.

Please supply a link to one of the farms with the problem crops so we can take a look. Instructions, if you need them can be found........
http://www.slashkey.com/forum/showthread.php?t=590390
Reply With Quote
  #3217  
Old Apr 16 2018, 04:31 PM
Debbie Herrington Debbie Herrington is offline
Account Not Linked
 
Join Date: Apr 16 2018
Posts: 3
Default

Thx Tiger,
yes, I cleared my caches and restarted my browser. When the screen finally loads, all the other crops are there, where the missing crops are there is ground cover, but I cannot plow, it shows red (so the fields are still there). I can even hire someone to come h&p them under. I have switched farms 4 times now. The first had facilities on it, so I moved to where there was only water, then I tried a blank farm, now I'm on one with a few facilities. Clearing the previous plots each time and reloading everything.. I believe this is the link to my farm, the farm stat shows soybeans ready and beets wasted.
http://apps.facebook.com/farmtown/pl...0561&farm_ix=4
thx for your help.. Debbie
Reply With Quote
  #3218  
Old Apr 16 2018, 04:53 PM
Tiger Laybourne's Avatar
Tiger Laybourne Tiger Laybourne is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 12 2010
Location: UK but i'd rather be somewhere hot and sunny :) with a swimming pool!
Posts: 6,366
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Debbie Herrington View Post
Thx Tiger,
yes, I cleared my caches and restarted my browser. When the screen finally loads, all the other crops are there, where the missing crops are there is ground cover, but I cannot plow, it shows red (so the fields are still there). I can even hire someone to come h&p them under. I have switched farms 4 times now. The first had facilities on it, so I moved to where there was only water, then I tried a blank farm, now I'm on one with a few facilities. Clearing the previous plots each time and reloading everything.. I believe this is the link to my farm, the farm stat shows soybeans ready and beets wasted.
http://apps.facebook.com/farmtown/pl...0561&farm_ix=4
thx for your help.. Debbie
Hi Debbie,

I can see soybean ready on that farm and wasted beets so the farm stats are correct.



Please try another browser and see if you can see them using that.
Reply With Quote
  #3219  
Old Apr 16 2018, 08:46 PM
Debbie Herrington Debbie Herrington is offline
Account Not Linked
 
Join Date: Apr 16 2018
Posts: 3
Default

Thank you Tiger, I will try that..
Debbie
Reply With Quote
  #3220  
Old Apr 18 2018, 05:24 AM
itsMsBrat2u itsMsBrat2u is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 18 2018
Posts: 1
Default What does this mean?

I tried searching the forum for answers but couldn't figure out how to word what Im trying to find. I think the easiest way for me to ask is to post a picture.. With that being said, why are farms 2,3,6 & 8 darker than the others on this chart? Hopefully someone knows what Im talking about lol





Thank you =)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
coloured dots, display, display issues, dormant farms, empty market, expand screen, eye, farm name change, farm order, farm stats, flash player issues, grid colours, magnified farm area, magnify, market, mousewheel, move farm, music, quest farms, screen size, screen view, sound

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:36 AM.