Go Back   Farm Town > Feedback and Suggestions > General Feedback

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1141  
Old Oct 15 2017, 05:52 PM
missanna missanna is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 20 2009
Posts: 1
Default

How do I give a super neighbor some of my fuel? I can't seem to figure it out.
Reply With Quote
  #1142  
Old Oct 15 2017, 06:42 PM
marymarcel's Avatar
marymarcel marymarcel is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 30 2009
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Posts: 11,010
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by missanna View Post
How do I give a super neighbor some of my fuel? I can't seem to figure it out.
Hi missanna

You can allow your fuel when you go to marketplace and hire someone for your farms.

When you get the pop up to select the jobs, then you have the option to allow your fuel and your tools, you only need to put the check marks to those options and then click in the green tick. See the picture below



Once you do that, the options will remind that way for your superneighbors too.

Just remember that if your superneighbor has fuel when they start working, then they will first use their fuel and if they run out of fuel then they will be able to use yours.
__________________
CONSIGUE EL LINK A TU GRANJA

LINKING YOUR FARM TO THE FORUM

SUPPORT TEAM



Granjera desde el 29 de Julio 2009
Reply With Quote
  #1143  
Old Nov 27 2017, 08:11 PM
fredalday1108@gmail.com fredalday1108@gmail.com is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 28 2017
Posts: 2
Default mobile sprinkler

Thank you Slashkey for bringing back my sprinkler. :-)
Reply With Quote
  #1144  
Old Feb 19 2018, 11:39 AM
dorissau dorissau is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 30 2009
Location: Texas, U.S.A.
Posts: 429
Default Farm Stats

I don't understand why the farm stats have been changed so they don't refresh for 10-15 minutes. They used to be responsive within a minute or two. Have always used them to see what needs harvesting; but now you have made them virtually worthless unless I refresh the game after each harvest. Please put them back the way they were.
Reply With Quote
  #1145  
Old Feb 20 2018, 10:10 AM
GRB GRB is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 23 2014
Location: Southwest OHIO
Posts: 86
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dorissau View Post
I don't understand why the farm stats have been changed so they don't refresh for 10-15 minutes. They used to be responsive within a minute or two. Have always used them to see what needs harvesting; but now you have made them virtually worthless unless I refresh the game after each harvest. Please put them back the way they were.
I agree. Use stats to see what i have growing so i can plant crops that i am low on. It used to refresh about every other farm as I was planting. Please make it the way it used to be
Reply With Quote
  #1146  
Old Feb 21 2018, 08:06 AM
Dr. Dirt Dr. Dirt is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 31 2009
Location: Savannah, Ga.
Posts: 228
Default

I'm just curious and maybe this has already been answered but I haven't seen it. If they come out with a larger set of ext tools will we have to have the largest set of normal tools to get them or do we just need the largest ext tools to be able to upgrade? I haven't bought the 18x18 or the 20x20 sets of normal tools and would hate to have to buy them to get a larger set of ext tools.
Reply With Quote
  #1147  
Old Feb 21 2018, 09:53 AM
Tiger Laybourne's Avatar
Tiger Laybourne Tiger Laybourne is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 12 2010
Location: UK but i'd rather be somewhere hot and sunny :) with a swimming pool!
Posts: 7,219
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dr. Dirt View Post
I'm just curious and maybe this has already been answered but I haven't seen it. If they come out with a larger set of ext tools will we have to have the largest set of normal tools to get them or do we just need the largest ext tools to be able to upgrade? I haven't bought the 18x18 or the 20x20 sets of normal tools and would hate to have to buy them to get a larger set of ext tools.
Hi Dr.Dirt,

The only requirement stated was to start buying the extent tools you must own all the relevant single layer tools up to 16x16. When you upgrade the extent tools you only need the the previous size extent tool to get the bigger size.
Reply With Quote
  #1148  
Old Feb 21 2018, 10:07 AM
Dr. Dirt Dr. Dirt is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 31 2009
Location: Savannah, Ga.
Posts: 228
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tiger Laybourne View Post
Hi Dr.Dirt,

The only requirement stated was to start buying the extent tools you must own all the relevant single layer tools up to 16x16. When you upgrade the extent tools you only need the the previous size extent tool to get the bigger size.
That's good! Thanks for the quick reply.
Reply With Quote
  #1149  
Old Mar 05 2018, 04:51 PM
dorissau dorissau is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 30 2009
Location: Texas, U.S.A.
Posts: 429
Default Whine

There's an old country saying: "If it ain't broke, don't fix it!".. I don't understand why you messed with our farm stats tool, but now that you broke it, could you fix it please. Waiting for it to refresh 10 minutes is not even reasonable. boo hiss !!!
Reply With Quote
  #1150  
Old Mar 05 2018, 05:03 PM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 22,544
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dorissau View Post
There's an old country saying: "If it ain't broke, don't fix it!".. I don't understand why you messed with our farm stats tool, but now that you broke it, could you fix it please. Waiting for it to refresh 10 minutes is not even reasonable. boo hiss !!!
Hi Dorissau,
I moved your post to the Feedback thread about tools. If you want to make a suggestion please put it in the Suggestions section. You can not start a new thread there, but you can reply to one that fits your suggestion.
My only question is what would you like for the developers to slow down in order to refresh the Farm Stats faster? There can only be so much data transferred between your computer and the server at one time. The reason the Farm Stat was slowed down in updating was to make play while you are working your farms faster.
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
4x4 tools, combine, cost, expensive, farm cash, farm town cash, fork lift, harvest/plow/sow, store all, tools

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:40 AM.