Go Back   Farm Town > Help & Support > Help & Support

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #581  
Old Aug 20 2018, 10:56 AM
peekachoo's Avatar
peekachoo peekachoo is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 01 2009
Posts: 194
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Taz D View Post
Hi Peekachoo,
You can have up to 400 total. However, every animal you have free running slows your farms down.
Oh that's more than I thought, thank you very much
Reply With Quote
  #582  
Old Aug 27 2018, 01:37 PM
budcarbell budcarbell is offline
Account Not Linked
 
Join Date: Dec 04 2009
Posts: 2
Default stacked animals

i stacked sheep on my farms and now i can't highlight tools or anything . if i do finally get sheep highlighted and put in storage they are still on my farm . someone please help
Reply With Quote
  #583  
Old Aug 27 2018, 01:45 PM
marymarcel's Avatar
marymarcel marymarcel is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 30 2009
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Posts: 10,750
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by budcarbell View Post
i stacked sheep on my farms and now i can't highlight tools or anything . if i do finally get sheep highlighted and put in storage they are still on my farm . someone please help
Hi budcarbell

I moved your post to the thread about Animals.

If you are getting problems highlighting the animals, then please click in your preferences, the wrench, and uncheck the "Freeze animals" option. This will allow the animals to roam to another part of the farm and it is easier to highlight them.

When animals are stacked, you will also need to refresh the farm to see if more animals show up. Send them to storage and refresh the farm again till after refreshing you see no more animals there.

Please remember to change the setting "Freeze animals" back when you are done.
__________________
CONSIGUE EL LINK A TU GRANJA

LINKING YOUR FARM TO THE FORUM

SUPPORT TEAM



Granjera desde el 29 de Julio 2009
Reply With Quote
  #584  
Old Sep 06 2018, 03:47 PM
dhansens dhansens is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 15 2018
Posts: 2
Default selling animals

I have some horses that when I click on them I do not get the list of options to choose from. I have tried multiple times and cleared my cache but nothing helps.
Reply With Quote
  #585  
Old Sep 06 2018, 03:57 PM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 22,234
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dhansens View Post
I have some horses that when I click on them I do not get the list of options to choose from. I have tried multiple times and cleared my cache but nothing helps.
Hi dhansens,
I moved your post to the subject thread about animals.

When you are trying to select an animal just like anything else on the farm it must show the yellow highlight outline to select it and get the menu. This sounds like the horses are too close to other things and you are not able to select them. Try going to your preferences and uncheck the Freeze animals option. Then refresh the farm and see if they have moved to a spot you can select them from.

You can also try unchecking all of the Show items in your preferences and see if you can select them then as animals can't be hidden.
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
Reply With Quote
  #586  
Old Sep 15 2018, 08:33 AM
labgirl2 labgirl2 is online now
 
Join Date: Mar 06 2013
Posts: 2
Default

I have problems with getting the box to come up to add my chickens and cows to the chicken coop and cow barn. Sometimes it works fine when I click on the animals, and sometimes they are just stuck on the farm, I can't even add them to storage or delete them. This happens over multiple farms and I have tried refreshing the farm with no success. Any suggestions?
Reply With Quote
  #587  
Old Sep 15 2018, 08:42 AM
marymarcel's Avatar
marymarcel marymarcel is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 30 2009
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Posts: 10,750
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by labgirl2 View Post
I have problems with getting the box to come up to add my chickens and cows to the chicken coop and cow barn. Sometimes it works fine when I click on the animals, and sometimes they are just stuck on the farm, I can't even add them to storage or delete them. This happens over multiple farms and I have tried refreshing the farm with no success. Any suggestions?
Hi labgirl2

I moved your post to the thread about Animals.

If you cant highlight them, then please click in your preferences, the wrench, and uncheck the "Freeze animals" option. This will allow the animals to roam to another part of the farm and it is easier to highlight them.

Also, if animals are stacked you will need to refresh the farm to see if more animals show up. Send them to storage and refresh the farm again till after refreshing you see no more animals there.

Please remember to change the setting "Freeze animals" back when you are done.
__________________
CONSIGUE EL LINK A TU GRANJA

LINKING YOUR FARM TO THE FORUM

SUPPORT TEAM



Granjera desde el 29 de Julio 2009

Last edited by Taz D; Sep 15 2018 at 09:56 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
animals, cows, feathers, geese, heavy wool llama, heavy wool sheep, hen, holstien cow, horse, leghorn, llama, lost animals, peacock, pig, sheep, store animals, stuck animal, turkey

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:47 AM.