Go Back   Farm Town > Help & Support > Help & Support

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1301  
Old Jun 14 2018, 06:16 AM
Windcaller2 Windcaller2 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 14 2018
Posts: 4
Default Harvesting Crops Under Trees

Hello, Forgive me if this has already been asked, I looked but couldn't find any information so here goes.

I planted some crops and planted trees on top of the crops. My crops are ready to be harvested but when I load up my harvester the crops are not there.

Can someone tell me what to do?

Thank you.
Reply With Quote
  #1302  
Old Jun 14 2018, 06:39 AM
Tiger Laybourne's Avatar
Tiger Laybourne Tiger Laybourne is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 12 2010
Location: UK but i'd rather be somewhere hot and sunny :) with a swimming pool!
Posts: 7,223
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Windcaller2 View Post
Hello, Forgive me if this has already been asked, I looked but couldn't find any information so here goes.

I planted some crops and planted trees on top of the crops. My crops are ready to be harvested but when I load up my harvester the crops are not there.

Can someone tell me what to do?

Thank you.
Hi Windcaller2,

I have moved your post to the thread about harvesting. Have the crops just become ready? If they have you just need to refresh your game to update the display and then check them again.

If that does not help, you need to clear your browser caches as that is where the graphics for the game are stored. There are some instructions in the following thread if you need them...
http://r1.slashkey.com/forum/showthread.php?t=421890
Reply With Quote
  #1303  
Old Jun 14 2018, 06:50 AM
Windcaller2 Windcaller2 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 14 2018
Posts: 4
Thumbs up

Tiger,

Yes, they just became ready when I posted this. Your advice worked! I guess I was too anxious to harvest them.

Thank you again!!
Reply With Quote
  #1304  
Old Jun 14 2018, 07:05 AM
Tiger Laybourne's Avatar
Tiger Laybourne Tiger Laybourne is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 12 2010
Location: UK but i'd rather be somewhere hot and sunny :) with a swimming pool!
Posts: 7,223
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Windcaller2 View Post
Tiger,

Yes, they just became ready when I posted this. Your advice worked! I guess I was too anxious to harvest them.

Thank you again!!
Great! You are welcome
Reply With Quote
  #1305  
Old Jun 14 2018, 09:05 PM
readytoretire readytoretire is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 06 2012
Posts: 10
Default

I have planted onions...a 3day crop and they go wasted the same day? Happened 3 times, what is wrong?
Reply With Quote
  #1306  
Old Jun 14 2018, 09:08 PM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 22,548
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by readytoretire View Post
I have planted onions...a 3day crop and they go wasted the same day? Happened 3 times, what is wrong?
Hi Readytoretire,
Onions were changed with the current release (June 12th) to 2 day crop instead of 3 day. So they are grown in 40 hours and waste in roughly 60 hours.
If they are going wasted in the same day then check your computer date and time and make sure they are correct as that is the only thing that will throw the times off.
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
Reply With Quote
  #1307  
Old Jun 18 2018, 09:10 PM
lillyobrien lillyobrien is offline
Account Not Linked
 
Join Date: Jun 11 2013
Posts: 52
Default

Why do the crops planted show up as ready to be harvested when they are not yet ready????
Reply With Quote
  #1308  
Old Jun 18 2018, 09:24 PM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 22,548
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lillyobrien View Post
Why do the crops planted show up as ready to be harvested when they are not yet ready????
Hi lillyobrien,
I moved your post to the subject thread about crops and harvesting as you are not asking about missing crops.


When are they showing up as ready?



Are they showing ready when you get to the farm, but when you pick up the tool to harvest they don't show? If that is the case then that means you got to the farm just as they have become ready, but the data hasn't updated yet. All you have to do at that point is to refresh the farm and then you can harvest them.


If they are showing up as ready when they are not really ready then it may be that your computer date/time is incorrect which will give you incorrect times on many things.
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
Reply With Quote
  #1309  
Old Jun 29 2018, 05:45 PM
jules1954 jules1954 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 30 2010
Posts: 150
Default

Hi, since the latest release any farm that has flowers, whether many or few, has been very difficult to harvest. When we work someones farms, once the crops or trees have been harvested, it takes ages for the tool to drop off and for the flower harvester to be picked up, and once the flowers are harvested the farm just sticks. I know that you had to change to tool selection back, but the flower tool still sticks and it is still difficult to work any farm that has flowers. I have anew computer, and HAVE DONE all the required actions including reinstalling my browsers. I can work anything else quickly, just not flowers
Reply With Quote
  #1310  
Old Jun 29 2018, 05:52 PM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 22,548
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jules1954 View Post
Hi, since the latest release any farm that has flowers, whether many or few, has been very difficult to harvest. When we work someones farms, once the crops or trees have been harvested, it takes ages for the tool to drop off and for the flower harvester to be picked up, and once the flowers are harvested the farm just sticks. I know that you had to change to tool selection back, but the flower tool still sticks and it is still difficult to work any farm that has flowers. I have anew computer, and HAVE DONE all the required actions including reinstalling my browsers. I can work anything else quickly, just not flowers
Hi Jules,
We have done some testing on this and can't duplicate it. We will still look into it some more.
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
crop, crops, harvesting, issue with harvesting, layers, plowing, seeding, too many layers

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:51 PM.