Go Back   Farm Town > Help & Support > Help & Support

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #6131  
Old Jan 08 2020, 02:22 PM
bbarksda bbarksda is offline
Account Not Linked
 
Join Date: Sep 10 2018
Posts: 47
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tiger View Post
Hi Bill,

To suggest improvements for anything that already exists in the game post your request in this one Other uses/improvements for existing items on the farm
Thanks Tiger,

You guys have to keep me on the straight and narrow. I am mentally not there and will ask a lot more questions. Please just be patient with me and tell me where to go.

Thanks,
Bill B.
Reply With Quote
  #6132  
Old Jan 15 2020, 05:49 PM
JAXDAW JAXDAW is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 07 2010
Posts: 120
Default

Sorry, gonna start here not sure which thread it should be on. I know this is a FB issue however is there anything you can do?

I am having problems purchasing farm cash. I have purchased 2 gift cards from Target here in Springfield VA. When I tried to use them the statement "Sorry! Your gift card or Pin code must be activated by the retailer before it is redeemed..." I took those cards back to Target. They were gracious to allow me to exchange them for 2 new cards. I tried them today and I get the same message. Help! this is $50!

FB responded:

Hi David,

We’re aware of the issue that you described and our engineers are currently working on resolving it as soon as possible.

We appreciate your patience and understanding.

Thanks,

Logan
Payments Support Specialist

However, it is still not resolved. Case #608256413074606
Reply With Quote
  #6133  
Old Jan 15 2020, 05:54 PM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 24,919
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JAXDAW View Post
Sorry, gonna start here not sure which thread it should be on. I know this is a FB issue however is there anything you can do?

I am having problems purchasing farm cash. I have purchased 2 gift cards from Target here in Springfield VA. When I tried to use them the statement "Sorry! Your gift card or Pin code must be activated by the retailer before it is redeemed..." I took those cards back to Target. They were gracious to allow me to exchange them for 2 new cards. I tried them today and I get the same message. Help! this is $50!

FB responded:

Hi David,

We’re aware of the issue that you described and our engineers are currently working on resolving it as soon as possible.

We appreciate your patience and understanding.

Thanks,

Logan
Payments Support Specialist

However, it is still not resolved. Case #608256413074606
Hi Jaxdaw,
I am sorry, but as you said this is a Facebook issue. There is nothing we or Slashkey can do concerning this. Facebook will have to resolve the problem.

If you have Paypal, you might try adding those to that account and then use Paypal to buy your farm cash.
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
Reply With Quote
  #6134  
Old Jan 19 2020, 09:21 AM
pafrawg pafrawg is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 29 2019
Posts: 5
Default mines

is it profitable to own mines I do not see the profit only how much fuel and how much to start more
Reply With Quote
  #6135  
Old Jan 19 2020, 09:39 AM
marymarcel's Avatar
marymarcel marymarcel is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 30 2009
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Posts: 13,314
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pafrawg View Post
is it profitable to own mines I do not see the profit only how much fuel and how much to start more
Hi pafrawg

I moved your post to the thread about Facilities and Facility Manager.

All products from the mines are used in lot of other facilities to produce more items.

You can open your mine and then click in the question mark located in the upper right side for each item and then click in the blue link "See what to make with....." and it will show you all items using that product.

If you wish you can go to the Trade Market and sell part of your stored amount from your mines, but first check how much you need to produce other items.
You can check this in your Facility Manager, set it to All Facilities , you can set the second box to the time you wish, and the third box set to By Required. Then click in Update button.
__________________
CONSIGUE EL LINK A TU GRANJA

LINKING YOUR FARM TO THE FORUM

SUPPORT TEAM



Granjera desde el 29 de Julio 2009
Reply With Quote
  #6136  
Old Jan 22 2020, 06:03 AM
IrisVermont IrisVermont is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 29 2019
Posts: 5
Default Essential Oils Factory not producing Cinnamon

Why won't my essential Oils factories use the cinnamon bundles in my storage, to produce Cinnamon Essential Oil? I have 1650 stored, it needs 345 to fill remaining capacity, but they it won't start them.

Thank you,
Iris/Chrissie
Reply With Quote
  #6137  
Old Jan 22 2020, 06:50 AM
Tiger's Avatar
Tiger Tiger is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 12 2010
Location: UK but i'd rather be somewhere hot and sunny :) with a swimming pool!
Posts: 9,897
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by IrisVermont View Post
Why won't my essential Oils factories use the cinnamon bundles in my storage, to produce Cinnamon Essential Oil? I have 1650 stored, it needs 345 to fill remaining capacity, but they it won't start them.

Thank you,
Iris/Chrissie
Hi Iris,

I have moved you post to the thread for issues with Facilities.

The usual culprit for this when you have enough ingredients to make an item but it's not starting them when you own the start/load tools, is that the check mark on the product inside the facility has been removed, which prevents it being made.

Please open your Facility Manager, find the Essential Oils Plant and Open it. Look at every product it makes, at the top left of each of them look for a small check box. Make sure that there is a check mark added for every item you want to make in that facility.

This is an example of the Stone Windmill check marks, one on the facility and one on all the products inside it:



When you have added all the check marks, try starting the cinnamon essential oil again.
Reply With Quote
  #6138  
Old Jan 22 2020, 07:17 PM
IrisVermont IrisVermont is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 29 2019
Posts: 5
Default

Check mark in the corner. It started them all tonight in my 4 essential oils factory, but then I also just before that stored new bundles from my cinnamon factory. I will check again when these ones process to see if I can start more again, but without storing new bundles first.

Iris
Reply With Quote
  #6139  
Old Jan 23 2020, 06:04 PM
IrisVermont IrisVermont is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 29 2019
Posts: 5
Default Factories won't use stored Cinnamon bundles

See essential oils post below. Tonight my essential oils started cinnamon oil fine. I'm now running into issues using stored cinnamon bundles in the Tea Factory. I will not start a full run of 'Green White Tea', says I need to add one more cinnamon bundle to my storage. I have 666 bundles stored. Ingredent list says I'm missing 156 for remaining capacity. I have that many. Check mark is checked within the facility.
Reply With Quote
  #6140  
Old Jan 23 2020, 06:23 PM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 24,919
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by IrisVermont View Post
See essential oils post below. Tonight my essential oils started cinnamon oil fine. I'm now running into issues using stored cinnamon bundles in the Tea Factory. I will not start a full run of 'Green White Tea', says I need to add one more cinnamon bundle to my storage. I have 666 bundles stored. Ingredent list says I'm missing 156 for remaining capacity. I have that many. Check mark is checked within the facility.
Hi Iris,
One thing that may be causing this is the ingredient planner and storage do not update instantly when you are going from the facility just to the planner or storage. Try instead to close and reopen your farms to force an update. That will also readd any of the ingredients from bonus batches back into your storage. Then try again to load the Tea Factory.
There are a lot of products that use cinnamon bundles, so you may be using all you have before you get to fill all thwe facilities. By restarting your farms you add the bonus batch ingredients back to your storage and can fill more facilities.
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
can't post from facility, cash out, duplicate facility, facilities, facility manager, find facility on farm, funeral facilities, ingredient planner, non-workable facs, production facility, religious facilities, service facilities, service facility

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:35 AM.