Go Back   Farm Town > Help & Support > Help & Support

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1431  
Old Dec 23 2017, 11:04 PM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 24,689
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RIAP27 View Post
I will not be able to tend my ships for about 2 days this Christmas.
I was going to disable the ships BUT then I saw people wouldn't be able to load the ships that are out. Do they just stay put or come home unloaded? I can't find anywhere where temporary disabling is needed so when one is away for a few days one doesn't hold up everyone's ships. I don't want to stop participating in the cargo ships-just a temporary suspension of Port operations til I get home.
Hi Riap,
When you disable your port then any ships that are supposed to come to your port automatically skip your port. When you return reenable your port and new ships will come to your port. The only ones that will skip you are the ones that come to your port while you have it disabled.
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
Reply With Quote
  #1432  
Old Dec 23 2017, 11:10 PM
RIAP27 RIAP27 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 20 2009
Posts: 295
Default

What about my ships that are out at other ports? Will they reappear at others ports or will they all just come home?
Quote:
Originally Posted by Taz D View Post
Hi Riap,
When you disable your port then any ships that are supposed to come to your port automatically skip your port. When you return reenable your port and new ships will come to your port. The only ones that will skip you are the ones that come to your port while you have it disabled.
Reply With Quote
  #1433  
Old Dec 23 2017, 11:37 PM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 24,689
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RIAP27 View Post
What about my ships that are out at other ports? Will they reappear at others ports or will they all just come home?
Hi Riap,
They will stop until you re-enable your port. Then they will continue on but will have lost however much time you have your port disabled, so they may not complete all of the ports.
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
Reply With Quote
  #1434  
Old Dec 24 2017, 08:33 AM
RIAP27 RIAP27 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 20 2009
Posts: 295
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Taz D View Post
Hi Riap,
They will stop until you re-enable your port. Then they will continue on but will have lost however much time you have your port disabled, so they may not complete all of the ports.
away from my farm for about 48 hours . I will suspend port activities until then.
Thanks for the info!Thanks Tz. I will be g
Reply With Quote
  #1435  
Old Dec 31 2017, 01:18 PM
markirk10 markirk10 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 24 2009
Posts: 7
Default

i guess we can`t contact slashkey any more and i can`t find help with ships.
i cannot change the itinerary of ports i choose to go to.
thank you
Reply With Quote
  #1436  
Old Dec 31 2017, 01:31 PM
marymarcel's Avatar
marymarcel marymarcel is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 30 2009
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Posts: 13,176
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by markirk10 View Post
i guess we can`t contact slashkey any more and i can`t find help with ships.
i cannot change the itinerary of ports i choose to go to.
thank you
Hi markirk10

Please close your Ship manager and exit to Facebook for a few minutes, then reload your farms and try to change the itenerary again.

If that doesnt work for you, then try clearing your memcache (link below), a new window will open with a short list of unsettings, close that window and your farm if it was open during the clearing. Then reopen your farms and try again.

https://apps.facebook.com/farmtown/p...lear_memcached

Please explain us which problems you have trying to contact Support. Thanks!
__________________
CONSIGUE EL LINK A TU GRANJA

LINKING YOUR FARM TO THE FORUM

SUPPORT TEAM



Granjera desde el 29 de Julio 2009
Reply With Quote
  #1437  
Old Dec 31 2017, 03:33 PM
KCJ KCJ is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 26 2010
Location: California USA
Posts: 55
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by markirk10 View Post
i guess we can`t contact slashkey any more and i can`t find help with ships.
i cannot change the itinerary of ports i choose to go to.
thank you
I have had that happen a few times but running Memcache then reloading the game fixed it. Hope this helps.
Reply With Quote
  #1438  
Old Jan 02 2018, 10:33 AM
JNelson JNelson is offline
 
Join Date: May 12 2016
Posts: 355
Default

is anyone else having trouble launching ship, cleared memcache, have plenty of fuel, its fully loaded but when launch it says -6,000 fuel which have, but it doesn't stay launched just keeps going back to the load screen...
Reply With Quote
  #1439  
Old Jan 02 2018, 10:37 AM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 24,689
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JNelson View Post
is anyone else having trouble launching ship, cleared memcache, have plenty of fuel, its fully loaded but when launch it says -6,000 fuel which have, but it doesn't stay launched just keeps going back to the load screen...
Hi JNelson,
When that happens, do not click on unload, close the cargo ship manager, close your farms and reopen them. Check ships again. It should show it is dispatched.
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.

Last edited by Taz D; Jan 02 2018 at 11:18 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #1440  
Old Jan 03 2018, 08:06 AM
JNelson JNelson is offline
 
Join Date: May 12 2016
Posts: 355
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Taz D View Post
Hi JNelson,
When that happens, do not click on unload, close the cargo ship manager, close your farms and reopen them. Check ships again. It should show it is dispatched.
that did not work, did this about 12 times, its now expired lost the contents of a fully loaded ship , i even tried on multiple browsers
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
cargo ships, container, cranes, dispatch ship, logbook, pink port, port deleted, red skip port, replace port, reuse itinerary, ship rewards, ship's logbook, ships, skip port

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:08 PM.