Go Back   Farm Town > Help & Support > Help & Support

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #701  
Old Feb 06 2017, 09:56 PM
Charlie Manylayers Charlie Manylayers is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 28 2017
Posts: 11
Default

Thank you.
Reply With Quote
  #702  
Old Feb 06 2017, 11:02 PM
KCJ KCJ is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 26 2010
Location: California USA
Posts: 55
Default

Strange things going on with the ships in FT. I've sent all ships on several times this afternoon, but just logged in again after about two hours, and there were a bunch of ships there that said they had been in my port for 12 hrs, 9 hours, etc. To all my FT friends, I will always send your ships on as soon as I see them. Indeed, the last time, before this one, the only ships I saw had been there 30 min and 14 min. Please get this bug fixed soon, it's sure to cause stress and hard feelings if it is happening a lot. If it is just happening to me, please fix it anyway.
Reply With Quote
  #703  
Old Feb 06 2017, 11:13 PM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 24,689
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by KCJ View Post
Strange things going on with the ships in FT. I've sent all ships on several times this afternoon, but just logged in again after about two hours, and there were a bunch of ships there that said they had been in my port for 12 hrs, 9 hours, etc. To all my FT friends, I will always send your ships on as soon as I see them. Indeed, the last time, before this one, the only ships I saw had been there 30 min and 14 min. Please get this bug fixed soon, it's sure to cause stress and hard feelings if it is happening a lot. If it is just happening to me, please fix it anyway.
Hi KCJ,
I moved your post to the Help & Support subject thread about the Cargo Ships as it is not a suggestion for a change to the game. The developers are trying to work on the cargo ships and get everything working correctly, but as with any new feature it takes time to work out the problems.
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
Reply With Quote
  #704  
Old Feb 07 2017, 07:47 PM
Tiger's Avatar
Tiger Tiger is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 12 2010
Location: UK but i'd rather be somewhere hot and sunny :) with a swimming pool!
Posts: 9,785
Default

Hi Everyone Latest updates on the Ships from Rauls notes as follows >>

Post-Release Updates - February 7th, 7:15PM

- There have been several issues since the past release last Friday when using the My Ships tab in the Seaport Manager, this caused some Unload and Dispatch operations to not work as expected, and some ships that were in the preparation phase suddenly become empty and ready to be prepared again, we think we now finally found the culprint and just released a fix for this. If you experience any of those issues again, please report it on this thread.

Notice that for the fix to take place you need to reload the game.
Reply With Quote
  #705  
Old Feb 08 2017, 12:25 PM
rjgwinn rjgwinn is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 06 2009
Posts: 6
Default

I have disabled ships and they keep coming to my port. This is the 3rd day. Ugh! Do I need to do something more?
Reply With Quote
  #706  
Old Feb 08 2017, 12:33 PM
marymarcel's Avatar
marymarcel marymarcel is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 30 2009
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Posts: 13,176
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rjgwinn View Post
I have disabled ships and they keep coming to my port. This is the 3rd day. Ugh! Do I need to do something more?

Hi rjgwinn

Raul posted about this problem in the New Release February 3rd. thread:

Known Issues:

- If you were already on the itinerary for some of your neighbors when you disabled the Ships, those ships will still come to your port. We will fix this issue this week so the ship auto skip your port in this case.
- When replacing ports in your itinerary, the replacement port list currently contain all remaining neighbours, including those who have disable the ships.
__________________
CONSIGUE EL LINK A TU GRANJA

LINKING YOUR FARM TO THE FORUM

SUPPORT TEAM



Granjera desde el 29 de Julio 2009
Reply With Quote
  #707  
Old Feb 08 2017, 12:55 PM
joswhale joswhale is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 15 2010
Posts: 10
Default

according to the chat,some have the option of changing who their ship goes to which is nice because some only play every 4 or 5 days so you are stuck there unless you pass them up and then lose what you wanted...I still do not have that option.... just wondering why? thank you!!
Reply With Quote
  #708  
Old Feb 08 2017, 01:03 PM
marymarcel's Avatar
marymarcel marymarcel is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 30 2009
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Posts: 13,176
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by joswhale View Post
according to the chat,some have the option of changing who their ship goes to which is nice because some only play every 4 or 5 days so you are stuck there unless you pass them up and then lose what you wanted...I still do not have that option.... just wondering why? thank you!!
Hi joswhale

This only can be done during the preparation phase.

As soon as you start loading the first container for a ship, you can click in Ships Logbook and you will see your itinerary, you can change 10 neighbors.
All your neighbors will have a blue Replace button and you also can change the positions of the ports using the little hand.

You have full information in our Game guide for Ships:

http://r1.slashkey.com/forum/showthread.php?t=626622
__________________
CONSIGUE EL LINK A TU GRANJA

LINKING YOUR FARM TO THE FORUM

SUPPORT TEAM



Granjera desde el 29 de Julio 2009
Reply With Quote
  #709  
Old Feb 08 2017, 06:36 PM
NJones277 NJones277 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 12 2009
Posts: 199
Default

Is the transparency of the ships being worked on? Last week I had one that was dispatched that never got transparent. Now I have a transparent one that has been unloaded. Just wondering.
Reply With Quote
  #710  
Old Feb 08 2017, 06:39 PM
marymarcel's Avatar
marymarcel marymarcel is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 30 2009
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Posts: 13,176
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by NJones277 View Post
Is the transparency of the ships being worked on? Last week I had one that was dispatched that never got transparent. Now I have a transparent one that has been unloaded. Just wondering.
Hi NJones

Yes, the developers are aware of this problem and working on it. Thanks for your patience
__________________
CONSIGUE EL LINK A TU GRANJA

LINKING YOUR FARM TO THE FORUM

SUPPORT TEAM



Granjera desde el 29 de Julio 2009
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
cargo ships, container, cranes, dispatch ship, logbook, pink port, port deleted, red skip port, replace port, reuse itinerary, ship rewards, ship's logbook, ships, skip port

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:16 PM.