Go Back   Farm Town > Help & Support > Help & Support

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #601  
Old May 20 2024, 06:25 PM
marymarcel's Avatar
marymarcel marymarcel is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 30 2009
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Posts: 15,157
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by linda2gardner@gmail.com View Post
I am having a problem with crops not showing up after I plant an entire farm on my friends' farms. I am [email removed by a moderator]
I am trying to plant for [emails removed by a moderator]
Hi linda

I moved your post to the thread for your problem.

I have also removed the emails addresses for safety. It is not a good idea to post them in an open forum.

Instead please provide the id numbers for each account so we can check. The id numbers are showing up below the game screen of each account.

Also let us know which crops you were trying to plant and in which farms.
Reply With Quote
  #602  
Old Jun 19 2024, 10:24 AM
LisaScobee LisaScobee is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 14 2017
Posts: 385
Question Replanting same crops..

Is there a way to replant the same crops if an EMPLOYEE harvests or does the farm owner have to harvest/replant?
Also, is there a way to permanently set the font size and color here rather han each individual message?
__________________
USER ID number is: 1637121091 Build No: 630
Visit my farm!

Last edited by LisaScobee; Jun 19 2024 at 10:25 AM. Reason: added something
Reply With Quote
  #603  
Old Jun 19 2024, 10:31 AM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 20,695
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LisaScobee View Post
Is there a way to replant the same crops if an EMPLOYEE harvests or does the farm owner have to harvest/replant?
Also, is there a way to permanently set the font size and color here rather han each individual message?
Hi Lisa,
I moved your post to the thread about harvesting and planting.
In order to replant the same crop you have to harvest it using the replant option. If the crop has been harvested without that option set by others (no they can't use the replant on your farms) or harvesting yourself then the game does not know what crop to replant.


No there isn't any way for individuals to set a font size or color in the forums.
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
Reply With Quote
  #604  
Old Jun 25 2024, 12:19 PM
LisaScobee LisaScobee is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 14 2017
Posts: 385
Default

Fixed problem
__________________
USER ID number is: 1637121091 Build No: 630
Visit my farm!

Last edited by LisaScobee; Jun 25 2024 at 12:25 PM. Reason: fixed problem
Reply With Quote
  #605  
Old Jun 25 2024, 04:45 PM
LisaScobee LisaScobee is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 14 2017
Posts: 385
Post

Suggestion for the developers.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Taz D View Post
Hi Lisa,
I moved your post to the thread about harvesting and planting.
In order to replant the same crop you have to harvest it using the replant option. If the crop has been harvested without that option set by others (no they can't use the replant on your farms) or harvesting yourself then the game does not know what crop to replant.


No there isn't any way for individuals to set a font size or color in the forums.
__________________
USER ID number is: 1637121091 Build No: 630
Visit my farm!
Reply With Quote
  #606  
Old Jun 25 2024, 04:58 PM
marymarcel's Avatar
marymarcel marymarcel is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 30 2009
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Posts: 15,157
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LisaScobee View Post
Suggestion for the developers.
Hi Lisa

If you have a suggestion then you need to post it in our Suggestion section where we have all threads organized by theme for the developers to read.

You can't start a new thread in that section, but you can post your idea as a reply to a thread that fits with that idea.

This is the link to Suggestions:

https://www.slashkey.com/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=2
Reply With Quote
  #607  
Old Jun 25 2024, 07:06 PM
LisaScobee LisaScobee is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 14 2017
Posts: 385
Question

Not seeing a way to suggest "employees" be able to do the replanting.
Quote:
Originally Posted by marymarcel View Post
Hi Lisa

If you have a suggestion then you need to post it in our Suggestion section where we have all threads organized by theme for the developers to read.

You can't start a new thread in that section, but you can post your idea as a reply to a thread that fits with that idea.

This is the link to Suggestions:
https://www.slashkey.com/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=2
__________________
USER ID number is: 1637121091 Build No: 630
Visit my farm!

Last edited by LisaScobee; Jun 25 2024 at 07:08 PM. Reason: font was "too large"
Reply With Quote
  #608  
Old Jun 25 2024, 07:09 PM
marymarcel's Avatar
marymarcel marymarcel is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 30 2009
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Posts: 15,157
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LisaScobee View Post
Not seeing a way to suggest "employees" be able to do the replanting.
Hi Lisa

You can post in the thread for "Other uses/improvements for existing items on the farm"
Reply With Quote
  #609  
Old Jun 27 2024, 11:26 AM
LisaScobee LisaScobee is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 14 2017
Posts: 385
Question Forcing the game to refresh

Hi is there a way to force the game to refresh and show that I've harvested and replanted without waiting on it to do it on its own? I'm harvesting and replanting ingredients for the animal feed products.

ETA I know the game refreshes every few minutes but was wondering if I could manually refresh it. BTW what is the refresh time?
__________________
USER ID number is: 1637121091 Build No: 630
Visit my farm!

Last edited by LisaScobee; Jun 27 2024 at 11:28 AM. Reason: added something
Reply With Quote
  #610  
Old Jun 27 2024, 11:37 AM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 20,695
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LisaScobee View Post
Hi is there a way to force the game to refresh and show that I've harvested and replanted without waiting on it to do it on its own? I'm harvesting and replanting ingredients for the animal feed products.

ETA I know the game refreshes every few minutes but was wondering if I could manually refresh it. BTW what is the refresh time?
Hi Lisa,
I moved your post to the thread about crops.
If you are looking at the Show Work from the farm selector then the refresh time is 10 minutes if you don't own the Mobile Lookout Tower or 5 minutes if you do. You can usually force the update if you restart your farms.
If you are using the Show Farm Stats there is a Refresh Stats button.
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
can't plant, can't plow, can't see crops, crop growth times, crops, farm stats, harvest, harvesting, harvesting crops, offline, plant, plow, seeding

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:20 AM.