Go Back   Farm Town > Help & Support > Help & Support

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #551  
Old Oct 06 2023, 01:05 AM
LisaScobee LisaScobee is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 14 2017
Posts: 227
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Taz D View Post
Hi Lisa,
I moved your post to the thread about harvesting.
You do have trees that need harvesting on that farm. If it is saying you have crops ready, you may have accidently layered some under the crops you have growing on that farm. The only way to get to them will be when the crops on top are ready, harvest those and then delete those plots. Restart your farms and then see if any plots show again. Delete those and then restart again. Continue until none show up again. Then you can replow and replant.
You can modify your signature by going to the User CP link at top of the forums.
The linking does not work any more and really only worked part of the time when we were on Facebook.
I never learned "layering". I specifically looked for CROPS to harvest and then everything else as I've found people want harvesting jobs first. Not sure how to proceed. There's really no way I could have "accidentally" layered something because I never have more than one Farm Town screen open at a time and I never pursued layering because it seemed to be frowned upon.
__________________
USER ID number is: 1637121091 Build No: 554
Reply With Quote
  #552  
Old Nov 29 2023, 09:29 PM
Don't feed the beggers's Avatar
Don't feed the beggers Don't feed the beggers is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 02 2009
Posts: 253
Default

does this update have anything to do with my fields getting harvested but when you go back there are some still there...my SN tried to do my borders and she couldn't bc the harvested fields are returning as needing to be done, so I tired and same issue, I use chrome, she said she uses edge....not sure whats happening but I am not overly happy...
__________________
it may not be the best, it may not be the prettiest, and it's certainly is not the most creative but it's mine and I like it. feel free to visit me but please leave complaints and begging at your own farm.
http://apps.facebook.com/farmtown/?farm_id=904565178
Reply With Quote
  #553  
Old Nov 29 2023, 10:34 PM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 19,993
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Don't feed the beggers View Post
does this update have anything to do with my fields getting harvested but when you go back there are some still there...my SN tried to do my borders and she couldn't bc the harvested fields are returning as needing to be done, so I tired and same issue, I use chrome, she said she uses edge....not sure whats happening but I am not overly happy...
Hi Don't feed the beggers,
I moved your post to the Help & Support thread about crops as no this doesn't have anything to do with the release.
This sounds like you may have some fields that have gotten accidently layered. The only way to get rid of those would be to remove all the crop plots from the farm, refresh the farm then remove any more that show back up. Repeat doing this until there are no more crop fields on the farm. Then you can replow and plant it.
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
Reply With Quote
  #554  
Old Yesterday, 12:37 PM
Don't feed the beggers's Avatar
Don't feed the beggers Don't feed the beggers is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 02 2009
Posts: 253
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Taz D View Post
Hi Don't feed the beggers,
I moved your post to the Help & Support thread about crops as no this doesn't have anything to do with the release.
This sounds like you may have some fields that have gotten accidently layered. The only way to get rid of those would be to remove all the crop plots from the farm, refresh the farm then remove any more that show back up. Repeat doing this until there are no more crop fields on the farm. Then you can replow and plant it.
but how could this have happened, its my waters my trees, my harvested and unharvested fields....I will delete it all and start over but really that doesn't excite me ...all that work ...
__________________
it may not be the best, it may not be the prettiest, and it's certainly is not the most creative but it's mine and I like it. feel free to visit me but please leave complaints and begging at your own farm.
http://apps.facebook.com/farmtown/?farm_id=904565178
Reply With Quote
  #555  
Old Yesterday, 12:41 PM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 19,993
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Don't feed the beggers View Post
but how could this have happened, its my waters my trees, my harvested and unharvested fields....I will delete it all and start over but really that doesn't excite me ...all that work ...
Hi Don't feed the beggers,
Please read the information in the following link before you do anything:
https://www.slashkey.com/forum/showthread.php?t=664502
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
Reply With Quote
  #556  
Old Yesterday, 02:52 PM
AnnaWalls AnnaWalls is offline
Account Not Linked
 
Join Date: Sep 13 2009
Posts: 110
Default

The last few days, I have noticed that when I hire someone, they don't always get everything. It's only one or two items, maybe a dozen or so crop fields. Today, it happened to me on my own farm. I was going through, cleaning up those oddities, and I had to refresh twice to get all of it and I know I clicked on them. Thought I'd mention it. Kinda annoying.
Reply With Quote
  #557  
Old Yesterday, 02:55 PM
marymarcel's Avatar
marymarcel marymarcel is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 30 2009
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Posts: 14,575
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AnnaWalls View Post
The last few days, I have noticed that when I hire someone, they don't always get everything. It's only one or two items, maybe a dozen or so crop fields. Today, it happened to me on my own farm. I was going through, cleaning up those oddities, and I had to refresh twice to get all of it and I know I clicked on them. Thought I'd mention it. Kinda annoying.
Hi AnnaWalls

We are aware of that, please read the following thread:
https://www.slashkey.com/forum/showthread.php?t=664502
Reply With Quote
  #558  
Old Yesterday, 10:52 PM
chrisjen chrisjen is offline
 
Join Date: May 01 2009
Posts: 7
Default Farming not working

Hi, I have been having problems for the last 2 days. After I harvest, plant and chop trees etc, some of the stuff comes back, as if it had not been done. Then I end up with some dead crops. Does it when I do the work, or if I hire someone. any help would be appreciated. Thanks, Chrisjen
Reply With Quote
  #559  
Old Yesterday, 11:05 PM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 19,993
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by chrisjen View Post
Hi, I have been having problems for the last 2 days. After I harvest, plant and chop trees etc, some of the stuff comes back, as if it had not been done. Then I end up with some dead crops. Does it when I do the work, or if I hire someone. any help would be appreciated. Thanks, Chrisjen
Hi Chrisjen,
I moved your post to the thread about crops. We are aware of this problem and it has already been sent to the developers.
There is information in the following link:
https://www.slashkey.com/forum/showthread.php?t=664502
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
can't plant, can't plow, can't see crops, crop growth times, crops, farm stats, harvest, harvesting, harvesting crops, offline, plant, plow, seeding

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:38 PM.