Go Back   Farm Town > Help & Support > Help & Support

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #3751  
Old Jul 09 2019, 01:41 PM
Tiger's Avatar
Tiger Tiger is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 12 2010
Location: UK but i'd rather be somewhere hot and sunny :) with a swimming pool!
Posts: 8,462
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pbellah View Post
I made some key strokes that made the font of FT really small. FB is still the right font and so is this forum. Has anyone seen this before, know how to get my original font back? Would appreciate some help, please. Thanks so much!
Hi pbellah,

I have moved your post to the thread about display issues. I have no idea what key stokes you did to make that happen.

Try the following, start with the 1st one and work your way down the list if that doesn't correct it:
  • Close the tab with the game open and reload the game.
  • Try right clicking on the farm and select Zoom out and Show All.
  • Check the browser zoom in the tab with the game open and see if it's set to anything other than 100%
  • Clear your browser caches, close browser, reload.
  • Check your browser settings and see if you have changed the font size there.
Reply With Quote
  #3752  
Old Jul 14 2019, 11:11 PM
Tom C Tom C is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 30 2009
Posts: 151
Default

I was told by a super neighbor that when he hovers over the number of experience points and no long says how many experience points to the next level.
__________________
http://apps.facebook.com/farmtown/pl...5203&farm_ix=Y

Farming since April 26 2009
Reply With Quote
  #3753  
Old Jul 14 2019, 11:24 PM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 23,805
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tom C View Post
I was told by a super neighbor that when he hovers over the number of experience points and no long says how many experience points to the next level.
Hi Tom C,
What level are they at? If they are at level 1050 then they won't see how many experience points to the next level because 1050 is the current top level.
If they are not at the top level then they will have to report it here as we can't do anything without having them to work with.
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
Reply With Quote
  #3754  
Old Jul 29 2019, 10:22 AM
vaf102 vaf102 is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 03 2009
Posts: 17
Default music for Farm Town

Why can't I turn the music off???/Have tried and tried but I can't mute it...suggestions?????
__________________
Vickie Fleisher-Gann

http://apps.facebook.com/farmtown/pl...9161&farm_ix=Y
Reply With Quote
  #3755  
Old Jul 29 2019, 10:44 AM
Tiger's Avatar
Tiger Tiger is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 12 2010
Location: UK but i'd rather be somewhere hot and sunny :) with a swimming pool!
Posts: 8,462
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vaf102 View Post
Why can't I turn the music off???/Have tried and tried but I can't mute it...suggestions?????
Hi vaf102,

I have moved your post to the thread about your question.

There are 2 icons, one for sounds and the other for music.

Hover over the sound icon and another icon will drop down, the music icon.

To turn all sounds off, click on both icons to turn them red.

Last edited by Tiger; Jul 29 2019 at 10:52 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #3756  
Old Aug 07 2019, 04:30 PM
Dana1971 Dana1971 is offline
Account Not Linked
 
Join Date: Nov 23 2014
Posts: 55
Default Extended Mode Selected

How can I turn off where it comes up Extended Mode Selected?
Reply With Quote
  #3757  
Old Aug 07 2019, 04:40 PM
marymarcel's Avatar
marymarcel marymarcel is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 30 2009
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Posts: 11,788
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dana1971 View Post
How can I turn off where it comes up Extended Mode Selected?
Hi Dana

When you get the tool, you will see the icon for that tool in the right bottom corner of the screen. Click in the icon and you will see the 2 options, for highlight and extent. Click in the one you need.
__________________
CONSIGUE EL LINK A TU GRANJA

LINKING YOUR FARM TO THE FORUM

SUPPORT TEAM



Granjera desde el 29 de Julio 2009
Reply With Quote
  #3758  
Old Aug 08 2019, 01:40 AM
Dana1971 Dana1971 is offline
Account Not Linked
 
Join Date: Nov 23 2014
Posts: 55
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by marymarcel View Post
Hi Dana

When you get the tool, you will see the icon for that tool in the right bottom corner of the screen. Click in the icon and you will see the 2 options, for highlight and extent. Click in the one you need.
I mean, How do I get it from coming up on the Screen? It's right in the way...
Reply With Quote
  #3759  
Old Aug 08 2019, 05:10 AM
Tiger's Avatar
Tiger Tiger is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 12 2010
Location: UK but i'd rather be somewhere hot and sunny :) with a swimming pool!
Posts: 8,462
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dana1971 View Post
I mean, How do I get it from coming up on the Screen? It's right in the way...
Hi Dana1971,

The floating message at the bottom of the screen that says Extent mode selected, should only be there for a couple of seconds. You can't disable that. If you start clicking away while it is showing it can take longer to disappear. You can either go full screen, zoom out so the whole farm is in view, and start working items across the top of the farm and then down, to try and avoid it until it disappears, or wait the couple of seconds for it to go then start working.

If you wish to request a way to turn that message off, please post your request in the Suggestions area of the forum where the developers will see it.
Reply With Quote
  #3760  
Old Aug 11 2019, 04:24 AM
Dana1971 Dana1971 is offline
Account Not Linked
 
Join Date: Nov 23 2014
Posts: 55
Default Flash

I wasn't sure where to post this question. I only use Firefox to play the game..How or is there a way to "Keep" Adobe Flash on Low Quality?? The game runs SO much better that way...

Thank you
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
archived farm, chrome extension, coloured dots, display, display issues, empty market, expand screen, eye, farm name change, farm order, farm stats, grid colours, ipad, iphone, magnify, mousewheel, move farm, music, puffin, quest farms, screen size, sound

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:41 PM.