Go Back   Farm Town > Help & Support > Help & Support

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old Apr 25 2015, 07:49 AM
itsmemel67 itsmemel67 is offline
Account Not Linked
 
Join Date: Apr 25 2015
Posts: 4
Default

I've been trying for 2 days though
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old Apr 25 2015, 08:01 AM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 22,252
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by itsmemel67 View Post
I've been trying for 2 days though
Hi itsmemel,
Are you getting the pop up to create the hire?

Please provide a link to your farms so we can check this. Going to your farm and copying the address does not work as that is a generic link that takes us to our own farms. The automatic linking does not work either so you will have to create one and paste it here in a reply. Please follow the instructions on how to do that are in the following link:
http://r1.slashkey.com/forum/showthread.php?t=579554
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old Apr 25 2015, 10:31 AM
itsmemel67 itsmemel67 is offline
Account Not Linked
 
Join Date: Apr 25 2015
Posts: 4
Default

I finally did get one person to work so i'll see how it goes from there, thanks for the input. If I still have problems i'll try the link. Thanks again.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old Apr 30 2015, 11:42 PM
SugarJo SugarJo is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 18 2009
Location: Oregon,USA
Posts: 5
Default

I'm not sure where I posted this too earlier...
After harvesting crops I get a message concerning my % in return to post...
Your message couldn't be sent because it includes content that other people on Facebook have reported as abusive.
If you think you're seeing this by mistake, please let us know.
Let us know button does not work. I just cleared browsing and cache. I went to the post where I mentioned FT and deleted it. I hope I am not blocked from collecting my bonus's now. I wasn't being abusive; I did not know I shouldn't mention FT on FB to my dying friends family. This really is not fair!
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old Apr 30 2015, 11:54 PM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 22,252
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SugarJo View Post
I'm not sure where I posted this too earlier...
After harvesting crops I get a message concerning my % in return to post...
Your message couldn't be sent because it includes content that other people on Facebook have reported as abusive.
If you think you're seeing this by mistake, please let us know.
Let us know button does not work. I just cleared browsing and cache. I went to the post where I mentioned FT and deleted it. I hope I am not blocked from collecting my bonus's now. I wasn't being abusive; I did not know I shouldn't mention FT on FB to my dying friends family. This really is not fair!
Hi SugarJo,
Your previous post was moved to the following location:
http://www.slashkey.com/forum/showth...14#post5956514

This was nothing you did. Facebook made a mistake and this was effecting most players of more than just Farm Town, but was effecting several games that use posts to the Newsfeed. The message you were seeing did not come from Farm Town, but was a Facebook message. They have a bug report open and have been rolling out a fix for this. It should be cleared up in the next few hours at most. So please keep trying and it should work for you soon.
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old May 01 2015, 12:43 AM
SugarJo SugarJo is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 18 2009
Location: Oregon,USA
Posts: 5
Default

Thank you! It seems to be working now.
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old May 01 2015, 12:57 AM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 22,252
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SugarJo View Post
Thank you! It seems to be working now.
You are welcome.
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old May 01 2015, 01:55 PM
Fireball Fireball is offline
 
Join Date: May 24 2009
Location: az
Posts: 67
Default

I went to the market today to hire and after the prompt I could not click the green hiring button, it is half buried.
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old May 01 2015, 02:00 PM
Tiger Laybourne's Avatar
Tiger Laybourne Tiger Laybourne is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 12 2010
Location: UK but i'd rather be somewhere hot and sunny :) with a swimming pool!
Posts: 7,086
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fireball View Post
I went to the market today to hire and after the prompt I could not click the green hiring button, it is half buried.
Hi,

I moved your post to the hiring thread.

I can see the check is slightly obscured, but I've just tried hiring someone and had no problems sending the request.

Try clearing your FT memcache. To do that Click Here. A window will open with a list of "unsetting", that is the memcache being cleared. Close that window and FT if you have it open in another window. Clear your browser caches, close browser, then reload and try again.
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old May 01 2015, 08:02 PM
megmeg megmeg is offline
Account Not Linked
 
Join Date: Mar 08 2014
Posts: 5
Default Bonus chest taking Forever to count

I have the same problem with the bonus chest taking FOREVER to finish counting so I can move on to the next farm. It never used to do this before the recent releases. Saving or reloading the farm used to work to where it would be faster but not anymore. It's insane to spend hours on a farm and most of it is spent waiting for the bonus chest to count. Will they be fixing this anytime soon?? Thank you.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
bonus, bonus chest, coins, fish, hiring, hiring help, lost bonus, lost pay, market, neighbors helping, no payoff, no xp bonuses, question, show work info, tools missing when hired

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:54 AM.