Go Back   Farm Town > Help & Support > Help & Support

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #171  
Old Feb 03 2014, 11:10 AM
Farmer_Susan's Avatar
Farmer_Susan Farmer_Susan is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 27 2009
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 874
Default

Can someone explain how the Freshwater and Seawater Bait in the Fish Farming Plant works? Like, can I use the bait made in the Fish Farming Plant when I fish? It seems like when I check those 2 boxes, I run out of bait a LOT faster than if I don't check them and just use gifts for my bait but when I read about it, it seems like it should be just the opposite.
Reply With Quote
  #172  
Old Feb 03 2014, 11:18 AM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 22,114
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Farmer_Susan View Post
Can someone explain how the Freshwater and Seawater Bait in the Fish Farming Plant works? Like, can I use the bait made in the Fish Farming Plant when I fish? It seems like when I check those 2 boxes, I run out of bait a LOT faster than if I don't check them and just use gifts for my bait but when I read about it, it seems like it should be just the opposite.
The Fish Farming Plant makes bait, so checking those would not make you use more bait. However, if you have the bait checked in the Fishing Tackle Shop that will use up your bait, so you want to uncheck those.
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
Reply With Quote
  #173  
Old Feb 03 2014, 10:36 PM
Farmer_Susan's Avatar
Farmer_Susan Farmer_Susan is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 27 2009
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 874
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Taz D View Post
The Fish Farming Plant makes bait, so checking those would not make you use more bait. However, if you have the bait checked in the Fishing Tackle Shop that will use up your bait, so you want to uncheck those.
THAT'S where it went! Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #174  
Old Feb 03 2014, 11:10 PM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 22,114
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Farmer_Susan View Post
THAT'S where it went! Thanks.
You are welcome.
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
Reply With Quote
  #175  
Old Feb 04 2014, 12:30 PM
ried16 ried16 is offline
Account Not Linked
 
Join Date: Nov 10 2013
Posts: 4
Default problems with chinese resteraunt

my chinese resteraunt no longer works. it will let me load my goods but the sold goods doesnt reset. it just adds to the total and never gives me the money when i cash out. tried putting it in storage then replacing it on farm but that didnt work. any ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #176  
Old Feb 04 2014, 12:45 PM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 22,114
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ried16 View Post
my chinese resteraunt no longer works. it will let me load my goods but the sold goods doesnt reset. it just adds to the total and never gives me the money when i cash out. tried putting it in storage then replacing it on farm but that didnt work. any ideas?
You need fuel to cash out. Do you have fuel?
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
Reply With Quote
  #177  
Old Feb 04 2014, 01:40 PM
ried16 ried16 is offline
Account Not Linked
 
Join Date: Nov 10 2013
Posts: 4
Default

yeah have lots of fuel. when i cash out it shows zero but next time i come back the number from before is still there with the latest amount added to it. and when i cash out it doesnt give me any coins.
Reply With Quote
  #178  
Old Feb 04 2014, 01:43 PM
Rob T's Avatar
Rob T Rob T is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 13 2009
Posts: 4,111
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ried16 View Post
yeah have lots of fuel. when i cash out it shows zero but next time i come back the number from before is still there with the latest amount added to it. and when i cash out it doesnt give me any coins.
Hi, could you check the date and time and year on your computer are correct?
__________________
Need to know about things in Farm Town? Please check out the Game Guide

Trouble loading your game? Clear your browser & Macromedia cache files as most issues can be cured by performing this regular maintenance!

How to manually link your Farm to the forum

Contact Support

Reply With Quote
  #179  
Old Feb 05 2014, 11:57 AM
ried16 ried16 is offline
Account Not Linked
 
Join Date: Nov 10 2013
Posts: 4
Default

date time are correct.
Reply With Quote
  #180  
Old Feb 05 2014, 12:01 PM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 22,114
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ried16 View Post
date time are correct.
Try clearing your memcache (link below), then when the page of unsetting text opens close it and your farm, then clear your browser cache and close your browser. Reopen and try again.
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
cannot work friends farms, cargo for semi trucks, cash out, cashout, cashout doesn't work, facilities, facilities help, facility check box, facility manager, facility manager problem, facility problem, facility production, facility work, filters, ingredient planner, item check box, loading facilities, lost facilities, manager, move facilities, neighbor posts, no room to place facility, service facilities, service facility, stocking facilities, unable to post, working facilities, working neighbors posts, working posts

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:39 PM.