Go Back   Farm Town > Help & Support > Help & Support

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1191  
Old Oct 06 2014, 06:01 PM
KnightRider's Avatar
KnightRider KnightRider is offline
Account Not Linked
 
Join Date: Oct 30 2009
Posts: 3,368
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lance75231 View Post
Thank you Knight Rider, so if i check for 1 month and it says that i need 35,520 sugar as your example, is that if i fill up 1 time a day for 1 month?
Hello Lance75231,

Some what, that is just saying that if you had 35,520 sugar in your storage that you would have enough to last for a month and not need to use your sugar refinery, but in the example shows that you would need another 25,059 to be able to run all of the facilities that uses sugar. The totals could change if you have neighbors work your factories, but I am not sure if the totals change if you fill more than once a day, I will have to do a test on that.

EDIT: I don't think that number would change even if you load your facilities more once a day.
__________________


My Server: WF-36 on Windows 8
Primary Browser: Chrome

To contact Support: Click Here.

Information on how to post a link to your farm: Click Here.

Information on how to clear several browser's cache: Click Here.

If you have a question please post them in the open forum and not in a private message or visitor message, unless it is in response to a private message. Thank you.
Reply With Quote
  #1192  
Old Oct 06 2014, 06:11 PM
Lance75231 Lance75231 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 24 2010
Location: Port Aransas, TX
Posts: 138
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by KnightRider View Post
Hello Lance75231,

Some what, that is just saying that if you had 35,520 sugar in your storage that you would have enough to last for a month and not need to use your sugar refinery, but in the example shows that you would need another 25,059 to be able to run all of the facilities that uses sugar. The totals could change if you have neighbors work your factories, but I am not sure if the totals change if you fill more than once a day, I will have to do a test on that.

EDIT: I don't think that number would change even if you load your facilities more once a day.
Thank you Knight Rider - i was thinking it was filling once perday but guess i too need to test it out too
Reply With Quote
  #1193  
Old Oct 06 2014, 06:15 PM
KnightRider's Avatar
KnightRider KnightRider is offline
Account Not Linked
 
Join Date: Oct 30 2009
Posts: 3,368
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lance75231 View Post
Thank you Knight Rider - i was thinking it was filling once perday but guess i too need to test it out too
Hello Lance 75231,

Your welcome.
__________________


My Server: WF-36 on Windows 8
Primary Browser: Chrome

To contact Support: Click Here.

Information on how to post a link to your farm: Click Here.

Information on how to clear several browser's cache: Click Here.

If you have a question please post them in the open forum and not in a private message or visitor message, unless it is in response to a private message. Thank you.
Reply With Quote
  #1194  
Old Oct 06 2014, 08:46 PM
serenab serenab is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 10 2014
Posts: 16
Default moving facilites

I am trying to move some of my facilities to another farm. I have tried moving one directly, but as soon as I go to another farm, the facility returns to its original place. I have also tried putting it in storage so I could move it from there, but it returns to the original place. How can I move them?
Reply With Quote
  #1195  
Old Oct 06 2014, 09:18 PM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 22,418
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by serenab View Post
I am trying to move some of my facilities to another farm. I have tried moving one directly, but as soon as I go to another farm, the facility returns to its original place. I have also tried putting it in storage so I could move it from there, but it returns to the original place. How can I move them?
Hi serenab,
I moved your post to the thread about facilities. The only way you can move them is to put them in storage and then go to the other farm and take them from storage. Do you have a storage spot open to put it in? If not then it won't go into storage.
Also, be aware that by moving them to another farm any production still pending will be lost.
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
Reply With Quote
  #1196  
Old Oct 06 2014, 10:07 PM
serenab serenab is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 10 2014
Posts: 16
Default

Thank you. That was what I was doing but it wasn't working. It is working now.
Reply With Quote
  #1197  
Old Oct 06 2014, 10:09 PM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 22,418
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by serenab View Post
Thank you. That was what I was doing but it wasn't working. It is working now.
Glad it is working now.
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
Reply With Quote
  #1198  
Old Oct 07 2014, 02:41 PM
rabbit8 rabbit8 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 10 2009
Posts: 117
Default Neighbors can't see my posts

For some reason my husband and some other neighbors cannot see my posts. This has happened in the last 2 to 3 weeks. Can you help me figure out what is wrong?
Reply With Quote
  #1199  
Old Oct 07 2014, 05:34 PM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 22,418
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rabbit8 View Post
For some reason my husband and some other neighbors cannot see my posts. This has happened in the last 2 to 3 weeks. Can you help me figure out what is wrong?
Hi Rabbit,
Check your Farm Town App settings and make sure you have Visiblity of app set to Public, Friends or to a list of your Farm Town neighbors. If you use a list make sure all of your neighbors are in the list.
Also check your privacy settings for Who can see my stuff is set to friends.
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
Reply With Quote
  #1200  
Old Oct 08 2014, 03:16 PM
rabbit8 rabbit8 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 10 2009
Posts: 117
Default

Thanks, the privacy settings were wrong. Thanks a bunch
1
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
cannot work friends farms, cargo for semi trucks, cash out, cashout, cashout doesn't work, facilities, facilities help, facility check box, facility manager, facility manager problem, facility problem, facility production, facility work, filters, ingredient planner, item check box, loading facilities, lost facilities, manager, move facilities, neighbor posts, no room to place facility, service facilities, service facility, stocking facilities, unable to post, working facilities, working neighbors posts, working posts

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:17 AM.