Go Back   Farm Town > Help & Support > Help & Support

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1671  
Old Oct 13 2018, 05:32 PM
JanWhite JanWhite is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 17 2013
Posts: 55
Default Container notifications

Thank you Taz....
Reply With Quote
  #1672  
Old Oct 26 2018, 05:20 PM
NicoleS NicoleS is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 18 2013
Posts: 5
Default

Most of the people on my cargo ship log book, do not play the game, so I end wasting a lot of time having my ship stuck in ports and it doesn't get passed on each time. This means on each run I am losing lots of products!!! How can I change the people that have been automatically put into my ships log book? Thanks
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #1673  
Old Oct 26 2018, 05:28 PM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 22,411
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by NicoleS View Post
Most of the people on my cargo ship log book, do not play the game, so I end wasting a lot of time having my ship stuck in ports and it doesn't get passed on each time. This means on each run I am losing lots of products!!! How can I change the people that have been automatically put into my ships log book? Thanks
Hi Nicole,
First read the Game Guide chapter 32 about the ships as that will show you how to replace your neighbors in your ship logbook. Here is a link to that chapter:
http://www.slashkey.com/forum/showthread.php?t=626622
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
Reply With Quote
  #1674  
Old Oct 26 2018, 05:33 PM
NicoleS NicoleS is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 18 2013
Posts: 5
Default

Thanks Taz, I know how to replace people.... but the problem is I haven't got anyone in the 'pool' of people that I have been given that plays the game. So I'm only swapping one non player with another which is totally useless! How can I change the pool of people I'm given?
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #1675  
Old Oct 26 2018, 05:42 PM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 22,411
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by NicoleS View Post
Thanks Taz, I know how to replace people.... but the problem is I haven't got anyone in the 'pool' of people that I have been given that plays the game. So I'm only swapping one non player with another which is totally useless! How can I change the pool of people I'm given?
Hi Nicole,
Those people in the "pool" are your neighbors. Only your neighbors are listed in that pool. The only way you can change those is to remove the ones that don't play and add new neighbors.



You can find people looking for neighbors in the following link to the Social section thread for Facebook Neighbor Requests:
http://www.slashkey.com/forum/showthread.php?t=391198


To contact any of those in that thread click on their link to their Facebook profile and message them there along with sending a friend request.


You can also post in that thread for neighbors, but be sure you read the first post of that thread to see what you need to include in your post.
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
Reply With Quote
  #1676  
Old Oct 31 2018, 04:11 PM
emptysmith emptysmith is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 12 2010
Posts: 4
Default Out of Service

How di I put myself out of service for ships?
Reply With Quote
  #1677  
Old Oct 31 2018, 04:14 PM
marymarcel's Avatar
marymarcel marymarcel is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 30 2009
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Posts: 10,890
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by emptysmith View Post
How di I put myself out of service for ships?
Hi emptysmith

If you dont want to receive ships in your port, then click in your preferences, the wrench, and uncheck the option for Enable Ships. Then click the green check mark to save changes.

Please remember that if you uncheck the option and you have ships out then your friends will not be able to load them.
__________________
CONSIGUE EL LINK A TU GRANJA

LINKING YOUR FARM TO THE FORUM

SUPPORT TEAM



Granjera desde el 29 de Julio 2009
Reply With Quote
  #1678  
Old Nov 01 2018, 04:24 AM
nickydwuk nickydwuk is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 27 2009
Posts: 6
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tiger Laybourne View Post
Hi nickydwuk,

Try clearing your FT memcache. To do that Click Here. A window will open with a list of "unsetting", that is the memcache being cleared. Close that window and FT if you have it open in another window. Then reload and try again.
This did work initially but I still keep having the same problem and when I do this it now doesn't seem to be very effective. Any other suggestions?
Reply With Quote
  #1679  
Old Nov 01 2018, 07:17 AM
Tiger Laybourne's Avatar
Tiger Laybourne Tiger Laybourne is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 12 2010
Location: UK but i'd rather be somewhere hot and sunny :) with a swimming pool!
Posts: 7,145
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nickydwuk View Post
This did work initially but I still keep having the same problem and when I do this it now doesn't seem to be very effective. Any other suggestions?
Hi nickydwuk,

If it doesn't work first time round repeat the memcache. If after that it is still won't let you replace ports then you will need to report this to support.

To contact them click on the link below, fill out the form and submit it. Please be patient as it can take anywhere from a few hours to a few days for them to respond to you depending on how many tickets they have ahead of yours.

http://apps.facebook.com/farmtown/settings2/support/

You will receive an automatic response email when you submit your ticket. That email will have your ticket number and a link for you to check the status of your ticket, so please do not delete that email. If you do not see the email then check your spam folder as sometimes those emails get classified as spam.
Reply With Quote
  #1680  
Old Nov 01 2018, 08:42 AM
leighwj1960 leighwj1960 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 04 2009
Location: South Houston, TX
Posts: 168
Send a message via Yahoo to leighwj1960
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tiger Laybourne View Post
Hi nickydwuk,

If it doesn't work first time round repeat the memcache. If after that it is still won't let you replace ports then you will need to report this to support.

To contact them click on the link below, fill out the form and submit it. Please be patient as it can take anywhere from a few hours to a few days for them to respond to you depending on how many tickets they have ahead of yours.

http://apps.facebook.com/farmtown/settings2/support/

You will receive an automatic response email when you submit your ticket. That email will have your ticket number and a link for you to check the status of your ticket, so please do not delete that email. If you do not see the email then check your spam folder as sometimes those emails get classified as spam.
Just a suggestion but I have found that if I am offline when I try to replace ports that it won't let me but when I go online I have no problems
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
cargo ships, container, dispatch ship, missing ship, ships

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:07 PM.