Go Back   Farm Town > Help & Support > Help & Support

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old Jan 04 2020, 05:37 AM
Tiger's Avatar
Tiger Tiger is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 12 2010
Location: UK but i'd rather be somewhere hot and sunny :) with a swimming pool!
Posts: 10,319
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by texans View Post
3 day crops were wasted on my Quest farm when they had shown earlier today that they had 3 more days before going to waste. I now replanted crops over wasted crops.
Hi texans,

I have moved tour post to help and support for display issues as you are having a problem with what the display is showing you when you hover over a crop and nothing to do with the new release.

The only things that can usually mess with timings showing wrong is either that the time and date are not right on your computer or that there is some stray data stuck somewhere that caused it not to update. So please double check every aspect of the time and date are still showing correct on your computer and then also clear your memcache and browser history/caches if you have not already done that. That should clear out whatever the problem was that caused it.

Here's the memcache link in case you need it:

Click Here. A window will open with a list of "unsetting", that is the memcache being cleared. Close that window and FT if you have it open in another window. Then reload.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old Jan 05 2020, 07:25 PM
Debbie Sims Debbie Sims is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 09 2010
Posts: 8
Default

I cannot see anyone in the Market when I load my Super for Trading. http://apps.facebook.com/farmtown/pl...8257&farm_ix=2

Last edited by Debbie Sims; Jan 05 2020 at 07:28 PM. Reason: wrong link
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old Jan 05 2020, 08:35 PM
marymarcel's Avatar
marymarcel marymarcel is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 30 2009
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Posts: 14,329
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Debbie Sims View Post
I cannot see anyone in the Market when I load my Super for Trading. http://apps.facebook.com/farmtown/pl...8257&farm_ix=2
Hi Debbie Sims

I moved your post to the thread for your problem.

Please do not post in Suggestions when you have a problem or question as that section is only for ideas for the game. Instead post in the Help & Support section.

Please click in your preferences, the wrench, and change your language to either English US or English UK. Then click in the green check mark to save changes.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old Apr 01 2020, 10:29 AM
PocoLoco PocoLoco is offline
Green Genius ( Level 32 )
 
Join Date: Mar 29 2020
Posts: 3
Farmer Since: Aug 02 2015
Level:
Trophies: 11
XP:
Angry Wont allow me to change farm name or to type

I go into the market place to look for work but whenever I try to type nothing happens then when I have found work im unable to leave a thank you message as nothing will type. Tried to change my farm name ..but you guessed it .. it wont delete and allow me to type. This was some of the reason I remember quitting before because it became so glitchy... why???
__________________

Visit Jolly Spangles's Farm


DB:W20, MPS:C20
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old Apr 01 2020, 10:48 AM
marymarcel's Avatar
marymarcel marymarcel is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 30 2009
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Posts: 14,329
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PocoLoco View Post
I go into the market place to look for work but whenever I try to type nothing happens then when I have found work im unable to leave a thank you message as nothing will type. Tried to change my farm name ..but you guessed it .. it wont delete and allow me to type. This was some of the reason I remember quitting before because it became so glitchy... why???
Hi PocoLoco

I moved your post to the thread about Display issues.

About your typing problem, it could be because a few reassons.

-. You cant type if you are in full screen, so you need to go back to regular screen.

-. If you are at market and try to type the same thing over and over again, then it will not let you do that.

.- If you are using Chrome as your browser, then you will not see the cursor but you can type anyway. Please read the information we have about this Chrome issue:
http://r1.slashkey.com/forum/showthread.php?t=636338


Maybe, if you are having the Chrome issue, that is why you have problems deleting and typing a new name to your farms. You just need to click in the box and start typing or deleting.
Please remember you have to be on your farm and in regular screen to change the names.

You can try memcache link to clear your game memory, link below. A new window will open with a short list of unsettings. Close that window and your farm if it is open in another tab. Then reopen your farm and check if you can type.

https://apps.facebook.com/farmtown/p...lear_memcached

If the problem continues, then you may want to clear your browser cache. You have instructions on how to do that for some browsers in the following link:

http://r1.slashkey.com/forum/showthread.php?t=421890
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old Apr 02 2020, 10:56 PM
Peggy Grey Peggy Grey is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 23 2016
Posts: 30
Default adobe flash

Chrome has announced it will not support Adobe Flash after December of this year. How is FT handling this? How will it affect my playing the game? Thanks. :0 )
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old Apr 02 2020, 11:00 PM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 25,535
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Peggy Grey View Post
Chrome has announced it will not support Adobe Flash after December of this year. How is FT handling this? How will it affect my playing the game? Thanks. :0 )
Hi Peggy,
I moved your post to the subject thread about the display.

The developers are already working on movcing the game to another programming language before the end of the support for Flash. The following link has what the developers have told us about this:
http://www.slashkey.com/forum/showthread.php?t=641970
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old May 01 2020, 02:14 PM
almalana almalana is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 19 2011
Posts: 1
Default print on farm town is giant

How does the giant print on farm town go back to 100%? I was working farms this morning and all of a sudden print turned to giant letters. This only happens on farm town - main page is okay

Thank you

Alma Anderson
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old May 01 2020, 02:24 PM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 25,535
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by almalana View Post
How does the giant print on farm town go back to 100%? I was working farms this morning and all of a sudden print turned to giant letters. This only happens on farm town - main page is okay

Thank you

Alma Anderson
Hi Alma,
I moved your post to the Help & Support subject thread about display issues as this has nothing to do with the current release.
What giant print are you seeing? If it was a crop information then it should go back to normal size as soon as you move the cursor to another crop. This my happen when you have a crop showing the information and you change the zoom size of the farm.
Also this can happen if you raise the zoom in your browser when you are in Farm Town. The browser can remember your zoom settings for each tab page you have open, so your Facebook may be at 100% where you can have your Farm Town at a higher or lower zoom. So when you have your farms open look and see what the zoom level is for that page, then adjust to what you want it to be.
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old May 01 2020, 06:47 PM
Suzan's Farm Suzan's Farm is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 09 2009
Location: Beaufort, NC USA
Posts: 5
Default

I have an issue with the Buddy List randomly popping up as I am going through my cooperative quest list of neighbors. Also the plow signage pops up without a prompt from time to time.

Thanks for any help...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
adobe flash, browser zoom, december 2020, display, end of adobe flash, end of flash, eye, farm order, farm stats, flash player, full screen, mouse, mouse over, music, normal screen, regular screen, show names, sound

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:21 PM.