Go Back   Farm Town > Help & Support > Help & Support

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #421  
Old Feb 29 2020, 05:15 PM
WillowTreeFarm WillowTreeFarm is offline
Getting Started ( Level 1 )
 
Join Date: Dec 18 2009
Location: Michigan, USA
Posts: 226
Farmer Since: Mar 27 2009
Level:
Trophies: 0
XP:
Default

Thank you Tiger. Both of my trains will be ready to unload & dispatch Monday morning. I will be sure to run memcache before I dispatch it.
__________________
Level 1150 http://apps.facebook.com/farmtown/pl...1648&farm_ix=0
Visit 's Farm


DB:W20, MPS:C20

Last edited by WillowTreeFarm; Mar 02 2020 at 03:56 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #422  
Old Mar 02 2020, 03:56 PM
WillowTreeFarm WillowTreeFarm is offline
Getting Started ( Level 1 )
 
Join Date: Dec 18 2009
Location: Michigan, USA
Posts: 226
Farmer Since: Mar 27 2009
Level:
Trophies: 0
XP:
Default

UPDATE: I UNLOADED BOTH my trains this morning, cleared memcache, closed my farm, opened my farm, went to the trains & dispatched the 1st train with no error message, went to the 2nd train & it was NOT UNLOADED, so I unloaded it again, ran memcache again, went back & was able to dispatch it with no error message. I don't know why it didn't unload the 1st time I did it but hopefully it will work right the next time, at least I didn't get the error message.
__________________
Level 1150 http://apps.facebook.com/farmtown/pl...1648&farm_ix=0
Visit 's Farm


DB:W20, MPS:C20
Reply With Quote
  #423  
Old Mar 02 2020, 04:56 PM
Tiger's Avatar
Tiger Tiger is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 12 2010
Location: UK but i'd rather be somewhere hot and sunny :) with a swimming pool!
Posts: 9,929
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by WillowTreeFarm View Post
UPDATE: I UNLOADED BOTH my trains this morning, cleared memcache, closed my farm, opened my farm, went to the trains & dispatched the 1st train with no error message, went to the 2nd train & it was NOT UNLOADED, so I unloaded it again, ran memcache again, went back & was able to dispatch it with no error message. I don't know why it didn't unload the 1st time I did it but hopefully it will work right the next time, at least I didn't get the error message.
Hi WillowTreeFarm,

Glad to hear that cleared the error for you. Thank you for coming back to let us know Sounds like the 2nd train unload just didn't register the first time you unloaded it, perhaps a temp issue transferring the data in a timely manner, I should imagine it will be fine moving forwards now.
Reply With Quote
  #424  
Old Mar 14 2020, 03:18 PM
VeggieLinda VeggieLinda is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 07 2010
Posts: 1
Default Train and box carriage

i have a train and box car carriage which i cannot delete from my farms, i have tried everything and I am hoping someone can help me to get rid of it please thanks
Reply With Quote
  #425  
Old Mar 14 2020, 03:26 PM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 25,492
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by VeggieLinda View Post
i have a train and box car carriage which i cannot delete from my farms, i have tried everything and I am hoping someone can help me to get rid of it please thanks
Hi VeggieLinda,
I have moved your post to the subject thread about trains.

Is this train still dispatched? If so then you can not move or delete it until it is home and unloaded.

If that is not it please let us know what farm they are on so we can look at this.


EDIT: I have checked your farms and found it. You nbeed to unload it before you can do anything with it.
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.

Last edited by Taz D; Mar 14 2020 at 03:39 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #426  
Old Mar 19 2020, 11:53 AM
poof3013 poof3013 is offline
 
Join Date: May 02 2009
Posts: 57
Default

Every time I go to boost someones train, I get "Sorry, this request has expired".
Reply With Quote
  #427  
Old Mar 19 2020, 12:23 PM
Tiger's Avatar
Tiger Tiger is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 12 2010
Location: UK but i'd rather be somewhere hot and sunny :) with a swimming pool!
Posts: 9,929
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by poof3013 View Post
Every time I go to boost someones train, I get "Sorry, this request has expired".
Hi poof3013,

I have moved your post to the thread about Trains as it is not about the New Release.

What browser are you using?

If you are using Chrome then you may also have an issue sending gifts using that browser. The information we have about the Issues with Chrome are in the post in the following link. Click the link to be taken to the post: Chrome Version 80.0.3987.132

If you are using Chrome start with the 1st 3 items on the list in that post and see if they resolve any of your Chrome issues.

If you are not using Chrome please do the 1st item on the list and see if that resolves your train issue in the browser that you are using.
Reply With Quote
  #428  
Old Mar 25 2020, 09:08 AM
Kay Pierce Kay Pierce is offline
 
Join Date: May 01 2016
Posts: 2
Default Missing trains

http://apps.facebook.com/farmtown/pl...0727&farm_ix=2

Some of my trains are missing on Farm #2. I recently moved some cars around so that I could have 3 trains with 10 cars each to receive the big bonus. Everything looked fine, I dispatched the train. Then I checked this morning and the train with the added cars is missing. Their are still 5 cars visible. Where did the missing train go? When I bought more cars and another Enhanced locomotive and tried to put it where the missing train was I was told I couldn't dispatch it because there was already one on there. Help please. Thank you so much!!!
Reply With Quote
  #429  
Old Mar 25 2020, 09:58 AM
Tiger's Avatar
Tiger Tiger is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 12 2010
Location: UK but i'd rather be somewhere hot and sunny :) with a swimming pool!
Posts: 9,929
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kay Pierce View Post
http://apps.facebook.com/farmtown/pl...0727&farm_ix=2

Some of my trains are missing on Farm #2. I recently moved some cars around so that I could have 3 trains with 10 cars each to receive the big bonus. Everything looked fine, I dispatched the train. Then I checked this morning and the train with the added cars is missing. Their are still 5 cars visible. Where did the missing train go? When I bought more cars and another Enhanced locomotive and tried to put it where the missing train was I was told I couldn't dispatch it because there was already one on there. Help please. Thank you so much!!!
Hi Kay Pierce,

I have moved your post to the thread about trains.

Thank you for your farm link, very helpful

Please look in your Item storage. I can see that what you bought today is in there:
  • Enhanced locomotive
  • Long Bulkhead Car
  • Long Flowers Car
  • Long Hopper Car
  • Long Logs Car
  • Long Lumber Car
  • Long Tree Products Car
  • Long Well Car

Are those the missing ones or just the new ones you bought today?

I have cleaned your train data to try and clear the error message for you so you can get the Enhanced out of Storage and try and connect it and then see if it will show you the cars connected.

With the amount of items you like to put on your farms it doesn't surprise me that something went wrong, things can go missing when farmers do that.

You will need to go to support with this as we can not do any refunds via the forum, as only support are allowed to do refunds. To contact Support, click on the link below, fill out the form and submit it. Please be patient as it can take anywhere from a few hours to a few days for them to respond to you depending on how many tickets they have ahead of yours.
http://apps.facebook.com/farmtown/settings2/support/
You will receive an automatic response email when you submit your ticket. That email will have your ticket number and a link for you to check the status of your ticket, so please do not delete that email. If you do not see the email then check your spam folder as sometimes those emails get classified as spam.

If you can't find the automatic response, please see the post in the following link for what else you can try to resolve that: Support Issues - how to find their replies.
Reply With Quote
  #430  
Old Mar 28 2020, 01:16 PM
tammyjo408 tammyjo408 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 17 2011
Posts: 31
Default engines

on farms 2 and 6, I have standard engines +10 cars
on farm 10, enhanced engine + 10 cars

can I sell one of the standard engines and buy a supreme engine? or does that mess things up?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
boost train, can't boost train, can't dispatch train, connecting train cars, dispatch train, locomotive, long cars, missing train, train, trains and fac work, trains not working, unload train

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:40 AM.