Go Back   Farm Town > Help & Support > Help & Support

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #431  
Old Mar 28 2020, 01:30 PM
marymarcel's Avatar
marymarcel marymarcel is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 30 2009
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Posts: 13,300
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tammyjo408 View Post
on farms 2 and 6, I have standard engines +10 cars
on farm 10, enhanced engine + 10 cars

can I sell one of the standard engines and buy a supreme engine? or does that mess things up?
Hi tammyjo408

You have to wait till one of the standard locomotive has come back home, you need to unload the train, and then you could send the standard loco to your storage in case you want to use it in the future.

Then you can purchase the supreme loco to attach to the train where the standar loco was.

That way you would have 1 train with the standard loco, 1 train with the enhanced loco and one train with the new supreme loco. Be sure that the new supreme and all cars are correctly attached.
__________________


Granjera desde el 29 de Julio 2009
Reply With Quote
  #432  
Old Mar 28 2020, 01:33 PM
tammyjo408 tammyjo408 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 17 2011
Posts: 31
Default

thank you for your help
Reply With Quote
  #433  
Old Mar 28 2020, 01:44 PM
marymarcel's Avatar
marymarcel marymarcel is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 30 2009
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Posts: 13,300
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tammyjo408 View Post
thank you for your help
You are very welcome tammyjo
__________________


Granjera desde el 29 de Julio 2009
Reply With Quote
  #434  
Old Mar 29 2020, 05:01 AM
harrywhitmore@comcast.net harrywhitmore@comcast.net is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 09 2012
Posts: 52
Default what happened ?i dispatched 10 trains at one time

on the wall i have to click each facility one at a time ? 10 trains dispatched ?
Reply With Quote
  #435  
Old Mar 29 2020, 10:03 AM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 25,492
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by harrywhitmore@comcast.net View Post
on the wall i have to click each facility one at a time ? 10 trains dispatched ?
Hi Harrywhitmore,
I have moved your post to the subject thread about trains. Do you have at least 10 long cars on 2 of those trains?

You might check to make sure they did dispatch and if they have try clearing your memcache (link below), then when the page of unsetting text opens close that as it is done.
If your farm is open close it. Then reopen and try again.
https://apps.facebook.com/farmtown/p...lear_memcached
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
Reply With Quote
  #436  
Old Apr 01 2020, 11:13 AM
lyndalu47 lyndalu47 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 30 2011
Location: Georgia, USA
Posts: 15
Default trains

i cannot boost my trains because i get a message telling me i have no friends to send a request to - please help!
Reply With Quote
  #437  
Old Apr 01 2020, 11:32 AM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 25,492
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lyndalu47 View Post
i cannot boost my trains because i get a message telling me i have no friends to send a request to - please help!
Hi Lindalu,
I moved your post to the Help & Support section subject thread about Trains. Please in the future if you have a problem post it in the Help & Support section and not in the General Feedback section.
This can happen if all the information from Facebook doesn't transfer. Please try clearing your memcache (link below), then when the page of unsetting text opens close that as it is done.
If your farm is open close it. Then reopen and try again.
https://apps.facebook.com/farmtown/p...lear_memcached
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
Reply With Quote
  #438  
Old Apr 01 2020, 07:54 PM
art4227 art4227 is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 23 2012
Posts: 30
Default

I am having an issue on my wife's farm with dispatching a train. It says I already have the same type of train dispatched on that farm. I only have one train on that farm. I tried from both the train manager by clicking on dispatch, and directly clicking on the train. I get the same message either way.
Reply With Quote
  #439  
Old Apr 01 2020, 08:05 PM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 25,492
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by art4227 View Post
I am having an issue on my wife's farm with dispatching a train. It says I already have the same type of train dispatched on that farm. I only have one train on that farm. I tried from both the train manager by clicking on dispatch, and directly clicking on the train. I get the same message either way.
Hi Art,
I moved your post to the Help & Support section subject thread about Trains as this has nothing to do with the current release.
We will need a link to your wife's farm the train is on to be able to check this. Going to her farm and copying the address does not work as that is a generic link that takes us to our own farms. The automatic linking does not work either so you will have to create one and paste it here in a reply. Please follow the instructions on how to do that are in the following link:
http://r1.slashkey.com/forum/showthread.php?t=579554
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
Reply With Quote
  #440  
Old Apr 01 2020, 08:50 PM
art4227 art4227 is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 23 2012
Posts: 30
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Taz D View Post
Hi Art,
I moved your post to the Help & Support section subject thread about Trains as this has nothing to do with the current release.
We will need a link to your wife's farm the train is on to be able to check this. Going to her farm and copying the address does not work as that is a generic link that takes us to our own farms. The automatic linking does not work either so you will have to create one and paste it here in a reply. Please follow the instructions on how to do that are in the following link:
http://r1.slashkey.com/forum/showthread.php?t=579554
here is the link to that farm. http://apps.facebook.com/farmtown/pl...097&farm_ix=15
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
boost train, can't boost train, can't dispatch train, connecting train cars, dispatch train, locomotive, long cars, missing train, train, trains and fac work, trains not working, unload train

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:45 AM.