Go Back   Farm Town > Help & Support > Help & Support

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #3431  
Old Oct 12 2018, 05:04 PM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 22,469
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tink1954 View Post
Hi there is there any way the fuel set up could be changed? It really is hard when you run out, can only refill once a day especial;l;y on a big job? Why cant it be automatically filled as long as you have fuel in storage? just throwing it out there?
thank guys
by the way..fantastic job you all are doing with the game!
Hi Tink,
I moved your post to the subject thread about fuel.
If you want to make a suggestion for a change please post it in the Suggestions section. You can not start a new thread there, but you can reply to one that fits your suggestion.
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
Reply With Quote
  #3432  
Old Oct 13 2018, 09:14 PM
Druzela Druzela is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 12 2009
Posts: 8
Default Sprinkler does not show as owned

When I am hired to work on a farm and I need or want to water the flowers,
I get a pop up that says I have to have the red sprinkler. I do have it. Why can't I use it?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Have it.jpg (19.7 KB, 1 views)
File Type: png sprinkler.PNG (19.1 KB, 1 views)
File Type: jpg Why not.jpg (3.3 KB, 1 views)
Reply With Quote
  #3433  
Old Oct 13 2018, 09:37 PM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 22,469
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Druzela View Post
When I am hired to work on a farm and I need or want to water the flowers,
I get a pop up that says I have to have the red sprinkler. I do have it. Why can't I use it?
Hi Druzela,
I moved your post to the subject thread about the Tools.
You need to use the brown sprinkler for watering flowers when you are hired. You can not use the red sprinkler on others farms. The only time you can use a red or higher sprinkler is if you are a super neighbor and the owner of the farms owns the sprinkler.
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
Reply With Quote
  #3434  
Old Oct 13 2018, 11:01 PM
Druzela Druzela is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 12 2009
Posts: 8
Default

Then, maybe, the pop-up should be changed to say that. The pop-up shows the red one. js
Reply With Quote
  #3435  
Old Oct 13 2018, 11:12 PM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 22,469
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Druzela View Post
Then, maybe, the pop-up should be changed to say that. The pop-up shows the red one. js
Hi Druzela,
I can only suggest that you post that in the Suggestions section. You can not start a new thread there but you can reply to one that fits your suggestion. The moderators here are not the developers or employees of Slashkey, so we can't make changes.
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
Reply With Quote
  #3436  
Old Oct 17 2018, 10:19 PM
daveb daveb is offline
Account Not Linked
 
Join Date: Aug 24 2009
Posts: 31
Default

I just purchased the purple edit tool to move a bakery from my storage back to farm 2. I tried several farms but this tool does not work. what am I doing wrong? Says "couldn't move item from storage to farm, please try later"

Daveb,
Reply With Quote
  #3437  
Old Oct 17 2018, 10:24 PM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 22,469
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by daveb View Post
I just purchased the purple edit tool to move a bakery from my storage back to farm 2. I tried several farms but this tool does not work. what am I doing wrong? Says "couldn't move item from storage to farm, please try later"

Daveb,
Hi daveb,
I just tried it and it worked fine for me. Did you click on the tool and then choose "Use items from your storage"? Then select the item you want to place.

If you did then try clearing your memcache (link below), then when the page of unsetting text opens close that as it is done.
If your farm is open close it. Then reopen and try again.
https://apps.facebook.com/farmtown/p...lear_memcached
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
Reply With Quote
  #3438  
Old Oct 17 2018, 11:24 PM
daveb daveb is offline
Account Not Linked
 
Join Date: Aug 24 2009
Posts: 31
Default

I did as you said and I got it to work over crops but not over trees! I have some farms that are covered with trees, is this suppose to work over trees as well?

daveb
Reply With Quote
  #3439  
Old Oct 17 2018, 11:33 PM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 22,469
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by daveb View Post
I did as you said and I got it to work over crops but not over trees! I have some farms that are covered with trees, is this suppose to work over trees as well?

daveb
Hi daveb,
As you probably have your trees set up as blocks where the trees are right next to each other then there aren't any clear spots for you to set anything down. Crop fields cover 4 spaces, but only attach to 1 of the 4, so that is why you could set it down over those.
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
Reply With Quote
  #3440  
Old Oct 18 2018, 04:45 PM
aceyducey aceyducey is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 21 2009
Posts: 25
Default

I cannot get the purple hand to show up to move it to the shortcut area in the lower right of the screen. Here is what I get each time I click on the hand.

https://www.dropbox.com/s/klusuzb620...22.30.png?dl=0
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
clearing fields, fuel, fuel disappearing, fuel problems, gifting machines, harvest all button, harvest/plow/sow, lookout, manure collector tool, marked, mobile, mobile tower lookout, multiplanter, pump, refuel, starting over, tool, tools, tools missing, tools missing when hired, tools not working, tower, transplanter, tree

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:34 AM.