Go Back   Farm Town > Help & Support > Help & Support

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old Jan 30 2014, 07:29 PM
KnightRider's Avatar
KnightRider KnightRider is offline
Account Not Linked
 
Join Date: Oct 30 2009
Posts: 3,367
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Alice813 View Post
I have looked everywhere and can not find out how many animals I can store in buildings. What is the farm building capacity ?
180 animals in each building is the limit and you can only have 1 usable shed on a farm.
__________________


My Server: WF-36 on Windows 8
Primary Browser: Chrome

To contact Support: Click Here.

Information on how to post a link to your farm: Click Here.

Information on how to clear several browser's cache: Click Here.

If you have a question please post them in the open forum and not in a private message or visitor message, unless it is in response to a private message. Thank you.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old Jan 30 2014, 07:30 PM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 22,117
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Alice813 View Post
I have looked everywhere and can not find out how many animals I can store in buildings. What is the farm building capacity ?
You can store up to 180 of each type of animal in a regular building and 360 of each in a super building. So for the dairy barn you can store 180 cows, 180 goats, and 180 Holstien cows.
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old Jan 30 2014, 07:39 PM
KnightRider's Avatar
KnightRider KnightRider is offline
Account Not Linked
 
Join Date: Oct 30 2009
Posts: 3,367
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Alice813 View Post
which is correct - one says 180 per building - the other says 180 of each animal ?????
It is 180 of each in the regular sheds and 360 each in the super building.

A usable building is a building that you can use, if you have 2 dairy sheds on 1 farm then 1 is usable and 1 is decoration.
__________________


My Server: WF-36 on Windows 8
Primary Browser: Chrome

To contact Support: Click Here.

Information on how to post a link to your farm: Click Here.

Information on how to clear several browser's cache: Click Here.

If you have a question please post them in the open forum and not in a private message or visitor message, unless it is in response to a private message. Thank you.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old Jan 30 2014, 07:41 PM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 22,117
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Alice813 View Post
which is correct - one says 180 per building - the other says 180 of each animal ?????
It is 180 of each animal that will go in a particular shed. By 1 usuable shed he is saying you cannot put more than 1 of each type of shed per farm. For example only 1 dairy, 1 chicken coop, 1 wool shed, 1 rabbit hutch and 1 pigsty on a farm. If you put a second one of those on the same farm it will only be a decoration.
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old Feb 13 2014, 04:53 PM
HelenJS22's Avatar
HelenJS22 HelenJS22 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 20 2009
Location: Queensland, AUSTRALIA
Posts: 1,679
Default Animal Harvesting

Is it possible to isolate one set of animal sheds on the same farm from the 'harvest all' button in the facility manager?

I want to keep one set always for use in Quests, but that means that I have to manually harvest all the other sheds as far as I can see. Is this correct?

Any help appreciated, thanks.
__________________
To clear memcache click HERE
How to link your farm





Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old Feb 13 2014, 04:57 PM
KnightRider's Avatar
KnightRider KnightRider is offline
Account Not Linked
 
Join Date: Oct 30 2009
Posts: 3,367
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by HelenJS22 View Post
Is it possible to isolate one set of animal sheds on the same farm from the 'harvest all' button in the facility manager?

I want to keep one set always for use in Quests, but that means that I have to manually harvest all the other sheds as far as I can see. Is this correct?

Any help appreciated, thanks.
Sorry there isn't, the Harvest All button harvests all of that animal shed on all farms, there isn't any way to stop it from harvesting a single shed. Below is from the game guide:


Quote:
Originally Posted by Rob T
The animal harvesting tools are used to harvest ALL the animal sheds (providing you have all the tools needed) using the 'Harvest ALL' button in the facility manager

What are the tools needed?

There are 4 tools :-

- Milking Station - Harvests ALL dairy sheds in ALL farms.


- Shearing and Cutting set - Harvests ALL wool sheds, rabbit hutches and stables in ALL farms.


- Egg Collector - Harvests ALL chicken coops in ALL farms


- Manure Collector - Harvests ALL pigsties on ALL farms
__________________


My Server: WF-36 on Windows 8
Primary Browser: Chrome

To contact Support: Click Here.

Information on how to post a link to your farm: Click Here.

Information on how to clear several browser's cache: Click Here.

If you have a question please post them in the open forum and not in a private message or visitor message, unless it is in response to a private message. Thank you.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old Feb 13 2014, 05:00 PM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 22,117
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by HelenJS22 View Post
Is it possible to isolate one set of animal sheds on the same farm from the 'harvest all' button in the facility manager?

I want to keep one set always for use in Quests, but that means that I have to manually harvest all the other sheds as far as I can see. Is this correct?

Any help appreciated, thanks.
Sounds like a good suggestion for the Suggestion section. I have wanted to be able to do that too.
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
animals, cows, feathers, geese, heavy wool llama, heavy wool sheep, hen, holstien cow, horse, leghorn, llama, lost animals, peacock, pig, sheep, store animals, stuck animal, turkey

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:29 AM.