Go Back   Farm Town > Help & Support > News & Announcements

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #91  
Old Mar 25 2020, 09:10 AM
Tiger's Avatar
Tiger Tiger is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 12 2010
Location: UK but i'd rather be somewhere hot and sunny :) with a swimming pool!
Posts: 9,818
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by leighwj1960 View Post
I tried the 'Open' button this morning and it only showed 3 or 4 freight cars when I have 10 on each of my 3 engines
Hi leighwj1960,

We are aware of this and have asked the developers to look into it. Thank you for your report
  #92  
Old Mar 25 2020, 02:03 PM
Alexm2012 Alexm2012 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 28 2012
Posts: 68
Default

hi tiger i see the issues with the train manager does this mean if we dispatch our trains they will only show 4 as i have 3x10 and dont wanna risk loosing the bonus for this if i dispatch but don't want to waste time having them sitting not dispatched thanks
  #93  
Old Mar 25 2020, 02:53 PM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 25,245
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Alexm2012 View Post
hi tiger i see the issues with the train manager does this mean if we dispatch our trains they will only show 4 as i have 3x10 and dont wanna risk loosing the bonus for this if i dispatch but don't want to waste time having them sitting not dispatched thanks
Hi Alexm,
As far as we know the trains are still carrying all the cars, but just not showing them correctly in the train manager. If they were not carrying the 10 cars then your facility work would change and you would not be able to work all facilities with one click. You will need to make sure at least 2 of the trains are dispatched to get that work help.
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
  #94  
Old Mar 25 2020, 03:37 PM
Farmer Dibble's Avatar
Farmer Dibble Farmer Dibble is offline
Account Not Linked
 
Join Date: Jul 09 2014
Posts: 22
Default

Since the latest upgrade, if you unload a train with a Long Cattle Car the animals don't appear in your storage unless you refresh the app via the 'play' button.

I am not yet sure if this glitch only manifests when using the new Train Manager or whether it happens if you unload trains directly on their individual farms as well - I have only noticed it after using the Train Manager.
  #95  
Old Mar 25 2020, 03:40 PM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 25,245
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Farmer Dibble View Post
Since the latest upgrade, if you unload a train with a Long Cattle Car the animals don't appear in your storage unless you refresh the app via the 'play' button.

I am not yet sure if this glitch only manifests when using the new Train Manager or whether it happens if you unload trains directly on their individual farms as well - I have only noticed it after using the Train Manager.
Hi Farmer Dibble,
I am sure it has been that way a lot longer. The storage tends not to update imediately so that it doesn't slow the game down. You can find the samething happening even when you harvest crops. By clicking on the play you are forcing it to update.
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
  #96  
Old Mar 25 2020, 05:07 PM
barbaraelwart barbaraelwart is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 29 2009
Posts: 183
Default

I am confused ! When you go to the Train Manager and use the new Open tab, where all the Long Cars are listed, the price for them is in coins. When you go to the store to buy them they are all in FC, as they have always been. I would be able to buy another 10 if they were coins Is this an error in the Manager ?
  #97  
Old Mar 25 2020, 05:43 PM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 25,245
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by barbaraelwart View Post
I am confused ! When you go to the Train Manager and use the new Open tab, where all the Long Cars are listed, the price for them is in coins. When you go to the store to buy them they are all in FC, as they have always been. I would be able to buy another 10 if they were coins Is this an error in the Manager ?
Hi Barbaraaelwart,
The infomation of the cars being for coins in the Train Manager is not the cost of the cars. They show the same way when you go to the train itself on a farm. I believe that may be the value of what they carry.


The developers are still working on the problems in the train manager, so we just have to be patient until they get it all sorted out.
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.

Last edited by Taz D; Mar 25 2020 at 05:51 PM.
  #98  
Old Mar 25 2020, 07:35 PM
RFMad RFMad is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 02 2010
Posts: 301
Default

I'm not sure if this has been mentioned before but when I use the train manager to unload and then dispatch it, it gives me the message that I can't dispatch it since I already have one of those trains dispatched on that farm. I only have one of each on farm 14 and 1 on farm 23 with no other duplicates. Is there a reason that I might be getting that message? and why is it really thinking that I have more than one of each train on 14? I've been working them from Firefox browser. Thanks.
  #99  
Old Mar 25 2020, 07:41 PM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 25,245
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RFMad View Post
I'm not sure if this has been mentioned before but when I use the train manager to unload and then dispatch it, it gives me the message that I can't dispatch it since I already have one of those trains dispatched on that farm. I only have one of each on farm 14 and 1 on farm 23 with no other duplicates. Is there a reason that I might be getting that message? and why is it really thinking that I have more than one of each train on 14? I've been working them from Firefox browser. Thanks.
Hi RFMad,
Are you seeing that when you click on the Dispatch button or are you clicking on the Open button? There is a problem with the Open button showing that message pop up that the developers are working on. The Dispatch has been working ok though.
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
  #100  
Old Mar 25 2020, 09:53 PM
RFMad RFMad is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 02 2010
Posts: 301
Default

I just checked and the message comes up after I open the train in the train manager and it says "This train can not be dispatched because you already have another Turbo Freight Locomotive dispatched in this farm" which I don't since that's the only Turbo train I have. This may be the message they are working on.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Taz D View Post
Hi RFMad,
Are you seeing that when you click on the Dispatch button or are you clicking on the Open button? There is a problem with the Open button showing that message pop up that the developers are working on. The Dispatch has been working ok though.
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:18 AM.