Go Back   Farm Town > Help & Support > Help & Support

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #2761  
Old May 15 2019, 06:27 PM
JNelson JNelson is offline
 
Join Date: May 12 2016
Posts: 283
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Taz D View Post
Hi JNelson,
The invite down at the bottom of the My Neighbors tab does not mean they don't play.

If she sees them as a box in the upper part of the My Neighbors tab just click on that to send the request.
what does the invite box mean? why would someone be there and not in one of the boxes?
Reply With Quote
  #2762  
Old May 15 2019, 06:42 PM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 23,893
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JNelson View Post
what does the invite box mean? why would someone be there and not in one of the boxes?
Hi JNelson,
That is if they are showing as your friend, but the Farm Town data has not updated to show them in a box above. The Invite tab at the top of your farm is for inviting those who have not started playing yet.
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
Reply With Quote
  #2763  
Old May 15 2019, 07:17 PM
JNelson JNelson is offline
 
Join Date: May 12 2016
Posts: 283
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Taz D View Post
Hi JNelson,
That is if they are showing as your friend, but the Farm Town data has not updated to show them in a box above. The Invite tab at the top of your farm is for inviting those who have not started playing yet.

Thanks i thought they were the same, always learning with this game,
Reply With Quote
  #2764  
Old May 16 2019, 03:33 AM
tnt2gamer@aol.com tnt2gamer@aol.com is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 13 2011
Posts: 3
Default I cannot set a default crop on my farm

I've been trying to set Chia as a default crop but I cannot find how to do it. I've done it before and now I can't find it. Thanks; good work everyone
Reply With Quote
  #2765  
Old May 16 2019, 03:45 AM
Tiger's Avatar
Tiger Tiger is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 12 2010
Location: UK but i'd rather be somewhere hot and sunny :) with a swimming pool!
Posts: 8,576
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tnt2gamer@aol.com View Post
I've been trying to set Chia as a default crop but I cannot find how to do it. I've done it before and now I can't find it. Thanks; good work everyone
Hi tnt2gamer,

I have moved your post to the thread about Neighbours as the only time you can designate a specific crop to be planted on a farm is for when your Super Neighbours are planting it for you.

To do this open your toolbox and look for this icon and click on it...



There you will be able to choose which crop is planted on which farms when your super neighbour plants for you. If you need more details on this please go to Chapter 05 Neighbours/Super Neighbour
Reply With Quote
  #2766  
Old May 19 2019, 05:03 AM
macie678 macie678 is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 31 2009
Posts: 3
Default farm town

cant sell anything as saying I need to be an sn please could you sort
Reply With Quote
  #2767  
Old May 19 2019, 05:27 AM
Tiger's Avatar
Tiger Tiger is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 12 2010
Location: UK but i'd rather be somewhere hot and sunny :) with a swimming pool!
Posts: 8,576
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by macie678 View Post
cant sell anything as saying I need to be an sn please could you sort
Hi macie678,

I have moved your post to the thread about Neighbours as you seem to asking about the Super Neighbours feature.

To be able to sell something on a neighbours farm, your neighbour must make you a Super Neighbour and then they must give you permission buy or sell using their coins. That will allow you to sell coin items only not Farm Cash items or any animals.

If you need more details on the Super Neighbour feature, please click on the following link....
http://r1.slashkey.com/forum/showthr...26#post6024726
Reply With Quote
  #2768  
Old May 19 2019, 09:26 AM
macie678 macie678 is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 31 2009
Posts: 3
Default

please can you explain why I cant sell anything unless i go to the market also cant store anything anymore
Reply With Quote
  #2769  
Old May 19 2019, 10:16 AM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 23,893
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by macie678 View Post
please can you explain why I cant sell anything unless i go to the market also cant store anything anymore
Hi Macie,
Are you talking about on your own farms?
If so please try clearing your memcache (link below), then when the page of unsetting text opens close that as it is done.
If your farm is open close it. Then reopen and try again.
https://apps.facebook.com/farmtown/p...lear_memcached

The reason you can not store any more, is because you have reached your item capacity. Looking at your data you only have 17 neighbours, but you must have had many more than that to get what you already have into storage. To increase your storage capacity again, you will have to add more neighbours.

Open your item storage and look top left of the window it will tell you your Capacity and Usage as it is now. You do have thousands of paths in your storage, you might want to consider selling those if you no longer need them.
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.

Last edited by Tiger; May 19 2019 at 12:52 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2770  
Old May 27 2019, 08:50 PM
Grasshopper13 Grasshopper13 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 14 2018
Posts: 1
Default

Sorry if im in the wrong thread, why cant my super neighbor work all ( 3 ) of my farms?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
add neighbor, dots, farmtown, invite, neighbor, neighbors, remove neighbour, super neighbor, super neighbor tools, super neighbors questions

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:12 PM.