Go Back   Farm Town > Help & Support > Help & Support

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #6421  
Old Jul 09 2020, 05:05 PM
dell466 dell466 is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 26 2014
Location: London Ontario Canada
Posts: 46
Default

When you move the mouse over a facility, it shows the name. It would be nice to have it also display the percentage utilized for that facility.
Reply With Quote
  #6422  
Old Jul 09 2020, 05:11 PM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 25,675
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dell466 View Post
When you move the mouse over a facility, it shows the name. It would be nice to have it also display the percentage utilized for that facility.
Hi Dell,
If you want to make a suggestion please post it in the Suggestions section where we organize them by subject for the developers to view. You can not start a new thread there, but you can reply to one that fits your suggestion.
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
Reply With Quote
  #6423  
Old Jul 12 2020, 05:36 AM
piggy wiggy piggy wiggy is offline
 
Join Date: May 18 2009
Posts: 1
Default Oil Refinery

Two of my five oil refineries stopped working. Anybody know how to fix this?
Reply With Quote
  #6424  
Old Jul 12 2020, 09:37 AM
Pattipo Pattipo is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 21 2009
Posts: 54
Default

OK, it is probably something I have done wrong (again) but today tried to purchase a new Turbo engine. I have one of each type on my farms already. On farm 22 I had one red engine which I removed after unloading the train and attempted to replace it with a turbo. My message was I had to have at least one Ultimate on one of my farms or storage or gift box. I do, on farm 24.
I have switched browsers, reloaded the farm and done the Cache thing. Any suggestions?
Reply With Quote
  #6425  
Old Jul 12 2020, 10:00 AM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 25,675
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pattipo View Post
OK, it is probably something I have done wrong (again) but today tried to purchase a new Turbo engine. I have one of each type on my farms already. On farm 22 I had one red engine which I removed after unloading the train and attempted to replace it with a turbo. My message was I had to have at least one Ultimate on one of my farms or storage or gift box. I do, on farm 24.
I have switched browsers, reloaded the farm and done the Cache thing. Any suggestions?
Hi8 Pattipo,
To buy the 2nd turbo, you have to purchase one more of each of the engines leading up to the turbo. That was set that way when they allowed a second set of engines.
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
Reply With Quote
  #6426  
Old Jul 12 2020, 10:11 AM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 25,675
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by piggy wiggy View Post
Two of my five oil refineries stopped working. Anybody know how to fix this?
Hi piggy wiggy,
I moved your post to the subject thread about facilities.
In your Facility Manager go to the Oil Refineries and make sure you have a check in the box for each refinery. If there isn't a check in the box then the facility will not load.
Also make sure you have enough crude oil barrels to fill all of the refineries.
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
Reply With Quote
  #6427  
Old Jul 12 2020, 09:59 PM
frmrfbi frmrfbi is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 30 2009
Posts: 15
Default

I cannot get my Cabaret to show 100% - it says I don't have enough ostrich feathers for the fan and the cabaret decor - they show needing 3 more feather fans and 5 more cabaret decor. I bought a second supply cabaret and they both show needing 1 more feather for each - the fan and the decor. I have 225 ostriches on my farms. I did notice that when I went to My Facility Manager to harvest, my super chicken coop on Farm 17 did not harvest with the rest - I had to harvest it manually. It has 125 ostriches in it. What am I doing wrong? Thanks for your advice.
Reply With Quote
  #6428  
Old Jul 12 2020, 10:07 PM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 25,675
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by frmrfbi View Post
I cannot get my Cabaret to show 100% - it says I don't have enough ostrich feathers for the fan and the cabaret decor - they show needing 3 more feather fans and 5 more cabaret decor. I bought a second supply cabaret and they both show needing 1 more feather for each - the fan and the decor. I have 225 ostriches on my farms. I did notice that when I went to My Facility Manager to harvest, my super chicken coop on Farm 17 did not harvest with the rest - I had to harvest it manually. It has 125 ostriches in it. What am I doing wrong? Thanks for your advice.
Hi Ruth,
Go to your farm 17 and click on the farm name. In the menu for that find "Make this a quest farm" and remove the check in the box for that.


To completely fill 1 Cabaret Supplies Factory requires 540 ostrich feathers, so for the 2 factories you would need 1,080 ostrich feathers. You can see this information by going to the factory and open it, then click on the notepad next to the Start All button. Then set the filter from remaining capacity to 15 days to see what a full fill will require for that facility.
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
Reply With Quote
  #6429  
Old Jul 13 2020, 02:21 PM
pafrawg pafrawg is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 29 2019
Posts: 8
Default facility work

it says in my ingredient planner that i can buy a leather roll for 800 coin and 5 fuel where and how do you do that? looked in store under leather and no hits what would it be under? Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #6430  
Old Jul 13 2020, 02:34 PM
marymarcel's Avatar
marymarcel marymarcel is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 30 2009
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Posts: 13,381
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pafrawg View Post
it says in my ingredient planner that i can buy a leather roll for 800 coin and 5 fuel where and how do you do that? looked in store under leather and no hits what would it be under? Thanks
Hi pafrawg

I moved your post to the thread about Facilities and Facility Manager.

Leather roll is produced in the Semi Trailer Truck so you would need to buy it to get leather roll plus lot of other products.

Semi Trailer costs farmcash and it is listed under Tools tab in the Store.

The Semi is a non workable facility, that means your friends cant work it to accelerate the production and all products you can order there cost you fuel and coins.

All non workable facilities are explained in the following link from our Game Guide:
http://r1.slashkey.com/forum/showthr...38#post6298338
__________________


Granjera desde el 29 de Julio 2009
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
can't post from facility, cash out, duplicate facility, facilities, facility manager, find facility on farm, funeral facilities, ingredient planner, non-workable facs, production facility, religious facilities, service facilities, service facility

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:16 AM.