Go Back   Farm Town > Help & Support > Help & Support

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old Oct 12 2011, 11:25 PM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 22,252
Arrow Trains

Trains and Carriages

This thread is for help with problems in relation to Trains.

Before posting a general enquiry about how the trains function and what the carriages bring, please check the game guide, in many cases your question will be answered from there.

Game Guide , this link will take you to the section on Trains
http://slashkey.com/forum/showthread.php?t=492298

When asking for help with a problem that requires a Moderator to check your farm , please include a manual link to your farm and include which farm(s) the trains are on.
Instructions on how to create the manual link to your farm are in the following link:
http://r1.slashkey.com/forum/showthread.php?t=579554



This thread is for Help & Support any off topic posts will be removed

Last edited by Taz D; Feb 08 2018 at 09:20 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old Feb 08 2018, 12:38 PM
SeaJay's Avatar
SeaJay SeaJay is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 30 2009
Location: Palm Springs, Florida
Posts: 499
Default Save

I'm trying to figure out how the 3, 2, 1 percentage works. I'm trying to test theories with no luck.
The first 4 to boost a train get 3 percent, the next 4 get 2 and the last 4 get 1?
Or, the first time you boost a train it's 3 percent, then the next time you boost the same train it's 2 percent.........etc?
Is there in answer to this? Neither one of my tests yielded an answer.
Thanks
__________________

SeaJay

The Gathering
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old Feb 08 2018, 01:11 PM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 22,252
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SeaJay View Post
I'm trying to figure out how the 3, 2, 1 percentage works. I'm trying to test theories with no luck.
The first 4 to boost a train get 3 percent, the next 4 get 2 and the last 4 get 1?
Or, the first time you boost a train it's 3 percent, then the next time you boost the same train it's 2 percent.........etc?
Is there in answer to this? Neither one of my tests yielded an answer.
Thanks
Hi SeaJay,
We don't have an answer for you. How would you know if you were first or what number you were. I think it is a random the amount you get. Just like the belt/dan bonuses for crops, trees, flowers or bonus batches, you get up to the percentage from the particular belt/dan you are at. You don't get exactly the maximum percentage every time.
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old Feb 10 2018, 06:35 PM
SeaJay's Avatar
SeaJay SeaJay is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 30 2009
Location: Palm Springs, Florida
Posts: 499
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Taz D View Post
Hi SeaJay,
We don't have an answer for you. How would you know if you were first or what number you were. I think it is a random the amount you get. Just like the belt/dan bonuses for crops, trees, flowers or bonus batches, you get up to the percentage from the particular belt/dan you are at. You don't get exactly the maximum percentage every time.

Oh! I didn't even know that about belts/dans. I've never really paid attention to the numbers before. I'm starting to now just as another avenue of game play. And also I'm always out of turkey feathers, so I started taking a closer look.
trying to get my 7th dan for all the products that use turkey feathers so I can shut those things off
Thanks Taz.

And by the way, maybe it's time that we do start knowing how many boosts we have left. A visual of who you sent them to and who has and hasn't responded
__________________

SeaJay

The Gathering
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old Feb 10 2018, 06:39 PM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 22,252
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SeaJay View Post
Oh! I didn't even know that about belts/dans. I've never really paid attention to the numbers before. I'm starting to now just as another avenue of game play. And also I'm always out of turkey feathers, so I started taking a closer look.
trying to get my 7th dan for all the products that use turkey feathers so I can shut those things off
Thanks Taz.

And by the way, maybe it's time that we do start knowing how many boosts we have left. A visual of who you sent them to and who has and hasn't responded
Hi SeaJay,
You know where suggestions need to be placed, so the developers can see them together with others for the same subject.
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old Feb 18 2018, 08:47 AM
Granny T Granny T is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 13 2009
Location: Oregon
Posts: 52
Default

I have three trains. I wanted them all to be ready at the same time so I bought three turbo locomotives. When trying to dispatch the third one I got a message saying this train cannot be dispatched because you already have two other turbo locomotives dispatched. Why wasn't it made clear that you can't have three of the same kind before I went to the trouble and EXPENSE of buying the third one. This is ridiculous.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old Feb 18 2018, 09:42 AM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 22,252
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Granny T View Post
I have three trains. I wanted them all to be ready at the same time so I bought three turbo locomotives. When trying to dispatch the third one I got a message saying this train cannot be dispatched because you already have two other turbo locomotives dispatched. Why wasn't it made clear that you can't have three of the same kind before I went to the trouble and EXPENSE of buying the third one. This is ridiculous.
Hi Granny T,
Please provide a link to your farms so we can check this. Going to your farm and copying the address does not work as that is a generic link that takes us to our own farms. The automatic linking does not work either so you will have to create one and paste it here in a reply. Please follow the instructions on how to do that are in the following link:
http://r1.slashkey.com/forum/showthread.php?t=579554

It is stated in the Game Guide that you can only dispatch 2 of each locomotive as long as both of the same locomotives are not on the same farm.

You can own 3 of the Turbo engines as long as you have 3 each of the previous locomotives, but you can only dispatch 2 of each at a time. And when you buy those previous locomotives then you get a warning message saying you can only have 2 of each locomotive carrying products.
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.

Last edited by Taz D; Feb 18 2018 at 10:19 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old Mar 15 2018, 06:11 AM
mavisgadsby@aol.com mavisgadsby@aol.com is offline
Account Not Linked
 
Join Date: Mar 15 2018
Posts: 1
Default

I cannot boost my trains why
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old Mar 15 2018, 07:12 AM
Tiger Laybourne's Avatar
Tiger Laybourne Tiger Laybourne is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 12 2010
Location: UK but i'd rather be somewhere hot and sunny :) with a swimming pool!
Posts: 7,086
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mavisgadsby@aol.com View Post
I cannot boost my trains why
Hi mavisgadsby,

I have moved your post to the Train thread. What happens when you try to boost your trains? Is the lists of your friends not loading?

You can not boost trains using IE or Edge browsers as FB made some changes that broke that function, you will need to use another browser for that.

If you are using another browser you will need to allow 3rd party cookies in that browser. Instructions for Chrome and Firefox are in the following thread >>

http://r1.slashkey.com/forum/showthread.php?t=625118
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old Mar 25 2018, 06:11 PM
Shazp Shazp is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 10 2018
Location: Australia
Posts: 8
Post My 2 Trains out running game will not work Facilities and Reffer Clients

Hi
Since yesterday 25.03.18 (Australia Time) the game will not run both the Facilities and Refer to Clients at the same time. I have to do them seperately in my game. I have 10 long Cars on each Freight Locomotive. Please help I have check your foroum but I can not find anything that might help fix my issue.

My game link is https://apps.facebook.com/farmtown/play/

I also have a second older game account, which I checked it this morning and they are running normally (doing both at the same time)?

Many Thanks
Sharon
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
boost train, can't boost train, can't dispatch train, coin cars, connecting train cars, dispatch train, locomotive, long cars, missing train, train, trains not working, unload train

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:18 AM.