Go Back   Farm Town > Feedback and Suggestions > General Feedback

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #2081  
Old May 23 2018, 09:51 AM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 21,663
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MOM GLENDA View Post
well i know now the quest are picked by raul or one of his workers .not randomly by a computer. the man that has help me and i help him for 8 years found out 2 months ago he has esophogus and lung cancer. i am doing his farms .he is not playing right now might not play anymore.he did not buy the facilitys this month and he was giving 4 co ops quests and 2 reg quest that i cannot finish for him because they are from the new facilitys.him and i buy cash plus own all the facilitys until now.i bought the last ones he did not buy.i did not get any quests from the new facilitys.only he did .this was not fair to give that many that could not be worked just because he did not buy the new facilitys God bless
Hi Mom Glenda,
It would not be possible for a human to pick the quests for as many players as Farm Town has or do it as rapidly as a computer does. Besides if Raul and his workers are busy picking quests for us then they would not have time to work on thprogramming for the next release.
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
Reply With Quote
  #2082  
Old May 24 2018, 05:44 PM
jammie mccullough (angel) jammie mccullough (angel) is offline
 
Join Date: May 24 2018
Posts: 1
Default

i am having issues with my quest they are not showing how many i have done its both my co/op along with my other quest is anyone having the same issue or that have had it and what they might have done to fix it ty for all the feedback
Reply With Quote
  #2083  
Old May 24 2018, 05:47 PM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 21,663
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jammie mccullough (angel) View Post
i am having issues with my quest they are not showing how many i have done its both my co/op along with my other quest is anyone having the same issue or that have had it and what they might have done to fix it ty for all the feedback
Hi Jammie,
Please make sure your browser zoom is set to 100% when you have your farms open. If it isn't then there is not enough space for the numbers to show at the bottom of the quest managers.
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
Reply With Quote
  #2084  
Old Jun 14 2018, 05:37 PM
Lorraine Millett Snyder Lorraine Millett Snyder is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 23 2009
Posts: 54
Default crops

do you have to harvest your own crops to make them count in Quest? that happened to me.......................
Reply With Quote
  #2085  
Old Jun 14 2018, 05:46 PM
marymarcel's Avatar
marymarcel marymarcel is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 30 2009
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Posts: 10,360
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lorraine Millett Snyder View Post
do you have to harvest your own crops to make them count in Quest? that happened to me.......................

Hi Lorraine

Yes, for regular quests you have to harvest the crops in your own farms. Or you can get a lifeline that allows you to get the crops using other ways.

You have information about lifelines in the following link from our Game guide:


http://r1.slashkey.com/forum/showthr...94#post5157794
__________________
CONSIGUE EL LINK A TU GRANJA

LINKING YOUR FARM TO THE FORUM

SUPPORT TEAM



Granjera desde el 29 de Julio 2009
Reply With Quote
  #2086  
Old Jun 19 2018, 06:43 AM
Jean's Farm Jean's Farm is offline
 
Join Date: May 07 2009
Posts: 564
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MOM GLENDA View Post
well i know now the quest are picked by raul or one of his workers .not randomly by a computer. the man that has help me and i help him for 8 years found out 2 months ago he has esophogus and lung cancer. i am doing his farms .he is not playing right now might not play anymore.he did not buy the facilitys this month and he was giving 4 co ops quests and 2 reg quest that i cannot finish for him because they are from the new facilitys.him and i buy cash plus own all the facilitys until now.i bought the last ones he did not buy.i did not get any quests from the new facilitys.only he did .this was not fair to give that many that could not be worked just because he did not buy the new facilitys God bless
Between the co-op quest and the regular quest I have had 7 (SEVEN) Taste of ones in 4 (FOUR) days!!!! After reading what Glenda said above and checking all my neighbors co-op quests and finding only two Taste of in them all, there is something terribly wrong with the "random" selection generator!!! And I know you are sick of hearing me say that but I am not alone in my thinking.
Reply With Quote
  #2087  
Old Jun 21 2018, 08:58 PM
kejarvis@sbcglobal.net kejarvis@sbcglobal.net is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 26 2010
Posts: 4
Default Issues with Quests

Quests are becoming so much trouble, I don't want to do them anymore. I work very hard and get part way through only to find one or two of the facilities I do not have. The time between quests is longer and longer too so that there is almost never enough time to finish 8. Why can we not quit the one that we do not have a facility for. There is no way to buy everything now and there are more and more being introduced so it is almost pointless to do the quest with farm cash in mind. Or fix the game so it only selects quests that we have the facility for.
Reply With Quote
  #2088  
Old Jun 21 2018, 09:05 PM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 21,663
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kejarvis@sbcglobal.net View Post
Quests are becoming so much trouble, I don't want to do them anymore. I work very hard and get part way through only to find one or two of the facilities I do not have. The time between quests is longer and longer too so that there is almost never enough time to finish 8. Why can we not quit the one that we do not have a facility for. There is no way to buy everything now and there are more and more being introduced so it is almost pointless to do the quest with farm cash in mind. Or fix the game so it only selects quests that we have the facility for.
Hi kejarvis,
I have moved your post to the Feedback thread about quests.


If you wish to make a suggestion about the quests please post it in the Suggestions section where we organize the suggestions by subject for the developers to see. You can not start a new thread in that section, but you can reply to one that fits your suggestion.
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
Reply With Quote
  #2089  
Old Jul 06 2018, 03:58 AM
sestree sestree is offline
 
Join Date: May 02 2010
Posts: 52
Default

Hi Taz - move this if you need to:

This latest NCC quest is a PIA - I bought 2 red windmills and they don't show up in the NCC quest or obviously not on the facility manager page. Positive note, I know what farms they're on but still ........... bad enough I had to get those silly things again because frankly I got rid of mine and replaced them with the FC version quite a while ago but then to not have them show up? Now I wonder if working those 2 facilities will even count .......... don't get me started on the NCC and never coming in higher than 6 or 8 .......... but hey free prods are free prods
Reply With Quote
  #2090  
Old Jul 06 2018, 06:33 AM
Tiger Laybourne's Avatar
Tiger Laybourne Tiger Laybourne is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 12 2010
Location: UK but i'd rather be somewhere hot and sunny :) with a swimming pool!
Posts: 6,664
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sestree View Post
Hi Taz - move this if you need to:

This latest NCC quest is a PIA - I bought 2 red windmills and they don't show up in the NCC quest or obviously not on the facility manager page. Positive note, I know what farms they're on but still ........... bad enough I had to get those silly things again because frankly I got rid of mine and replaced them with the FC version quite a while ago but then to not have them show up? Now I wonder if working those 2 facilities will even count .......... don't get me started on the NCC and never coming in higher than 6 or 8 .......... but hey free prods are free prods
Hi sestree,

Taz is not available at the moment.

If you have a problems with the facilities not showing up in NCC in the future please post it in Help and Support rather than general feedback. Please ask for help before you buy additional facilites as they may not be needed. Depending on what the problem is we may be able to correct it.

I have checked your data. You have 4 Farm Cash facilities in the contest which means you can have 4 coin facilites in the contest. You already have 4 Mobile Catering Trailers in the contest which is why your windmills are not showing up in there. Please, if you do not want the extra facilites, do not remove or store them until the contest week is over or you will abandon the contest.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
don't own facilities, farmcash claim, lifeline, quest, quests, rip-off, timer problems

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:51 AM.