Go Back   Farm Town > Help & Support > News & Announcements

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #161  
Old Yesterday, 03:49 PM
Kenn318 Kenn318 is offline
Account Not Linked
 
Join Date: Feb 07 2017
Posts: 8
Thumbs down Autoselect not working

Yesterday the proper tool for the Crops showed up first when I went to work as a Super Neighbor. Today, the Flower Harvester showed up first! Uh, nope. Crops need to be harvested first!!
__________________
Kenneth A.
Reply With Quote
  #162  
Old Yesterday, 04:08 PM
ijago ijago is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 16 2011
Posts: 16
Default

Seems everyone is having problems when doing SN farms i certainly am especially when flowers are on farms taking me hours and considering the amount of real cash we put on this game its not acceptable i could have had a few good holidays the amount iv spent and others a lot more and thats the reason i wont stop playing as its cost me so much when are we going to get a discount for our troubles.I guess not
Reply With Quote
  #163  
Old Yesterday, 06:09 PM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 21,504
Default

Raul has just added an update:


Post-Release Info - June 20th, 6:45PM

- We have reverted the auto-selection feature to the way it was before the release, so the ordering of the tools should go back to normal, and the delays when switching tools should go back to normal as well.
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
Reply With Quote
  #164  
Old Today, 08:30 AM
Sqrl Sqrl is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 23 2010
Posts: 163
Default

I was hired to do h/p and chop on 35 farms. The chopping tool didn't select nor did the game warn me that I was leaving work unfinished when I collected my bonus. About five farms in I realised this....

Then after a few more farms it started selecting the chopping tool. Then it stopped selecting it again, even when trees to chop were the only work on a farm.

I don't know what you guys have done to our game....
Reply With Quote
  #165  
Old Today, 08:54 AM
Tiger Laybourne's Avatar
Tiger Laybourne Tiger Laybourne is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 12 2010
Location: UK but i'd rather be somewhere hot and sunny :) with a swimming pool!
Posts: 6,585
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sqrl View Post
I was hired to do h/p and chop on 35 farms. The chopping tool didn't select nor did the game warn me that I was leaving work unfinished when I collected my bonus. About five farms in I realised this....

Then after a few more farms it started selecting the chopping tool. Then it stopped selecting it again, even when trees to chop were the only work on a farm.

I don't know what you guys have done to our game....
Hi Sqrl,

Sorry to hear this, there have been problems with autoselect tools lately and they keep being fixed. We will try to test this. Your's is the only post on this particular problem so far. Please try clearing your FT memcache. To do that Click Here. A window will open with a list of "unsetting", that is the memcache being cleared. Close that window and FT if you have it open in another window. Then reload and try getting hired to chop again and see if the same problem occurs.

EDIT TO ADD:
Issue tested, we are unable to reproduce this at this time.

Sqrl, I'm moving your post to the new release thread where the rest of the autoselect tool issues are.

Last edited by Tiger Laybourne; Today at 09:11 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #166  
Old Today, 09:23 AM
Sqrl Sqrl is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 23 2010
Posts: 163
Default

Thanks, Tiger. I usually clear the memcache before I go out to hire, but I forgot this time. If I get another hire I'll come back and report.
Reply With Quote
  #167  
Old Today, 06:27 PM
Jean's Farm Jean's Farm is offline
 
Join Date: May 07 2009
Posts: 564
Default

Working with my friend tonight harvesting each others farms and it is really slow. Using my tools to water etc are really taking a long time before it waters. Thought Raul said he fixed it earlier.
Reply With Quote
  #168  
Old Today, 06:46 PM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 21,504
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jean's Farm View Post
Working with my friend tonight harvesting each others farms and it is really slow. Using my tools to water etc are really taking a long time before it waters. Thought Raul said he fixed it earlier.
Hi Jean,
What Raul said was:
We have reverted the auto-selection feature to the way it was before the release, so the ordering of the tools should go back to normal, and the delays when switching tools should go back to normal as well. He did not say anything about slow working with tools.
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
tools missing

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:37 PM.