Go Back   Farm Town > Help & Support > News & Announcements

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old Dec 21 2017, 10:20 AM
Texas Belle Texas Belle is offline
Getting Started ( Level 1 )
 
Join Date: Sep 19 2009
Posts: 745
Farmer Since: Mar 27 2009
Level:
Trophies: 0
XP:
Default

Thank you guys, nice Christmas presents.. may y'all have a very Merry Christmas and Joyful New Year... thanks for all you do for us, keep on rocking..
  #22  
Old Dec 21 2017, 10:38 AM
barbara nixon barbara nixon is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 27 2010
Posts: 302
Default

thanks for explaining the new facility chain feature..love this game, keep up the good work..you devs rock..
  #23  
Old Dec 21 2017, 10:44 AM
maggiel29's Avatar
maggiel29 maggiel29 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 28 2010
Location: England
Posts: 1,696
Default

Thank you Raul - Christmas has come early
__________________
http://apps.facebook.com/farmtown/pl...9874&farm_ix=Y

***** Farm Town Addict since October 2009 *****
  #24  
Old Dec 21 2017, 10:51 AM
Petuniaflower Petuniaflower is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 12 2012
Posts: 738
Default

Thank you Raul for the release. MERRY CHRISTMAS to you and your team.

On the export last night it was doing good.This morning it says coming soon.
  #25  
Old Dec 21 2017, 10:52 AM
Momma Woods's Avatar
Momma Woods Momma Woods is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 16 2009
Posts: 296
Default

When exporting and importing from the Facility Chain do we need to have that farmers permission?
  #26  
Old Dec 21 2017, 10:55 AM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 22,252
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Momma Woods View Post
When exporting and importing from the Facility Chain do we need to have that farmers permission?
Hi Momma Woods,
This is what Raul said on that:
Right now you can decide when and to whom to export your products. However you have no control over when or which players can export products to you, we may introduce some level of control for this in the future.
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
  #27  
Old Dec 21 2017, 10:58 AM
Momma Woods's Avatar
Momma Woods Momma Woods is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 16 2009
Posts: 296
Default

I re-checked and there are several farmers we have to choose from to export and import already chosen by Facility Manager.
  #28  
Old Dec 21 2017, 11:01 AM
Squiffybee Squiffybee is offline
 
Join Date: May 30 2012
Posts: 5
Default

I see that one of the new facilities will be using a new tree as well as a new crop. It would be lovely if you would release them so we could plant them
  #29  
Old Dec 21 2017, 11:24 AM
maggiel29's Avatar
maggiel29 maggiel29 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 28 2010
Location: England
Posts: 1,696
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Taz D View Post
Hi Judy,
We need to wait until Raul explains how this works as I too have been able to export, but not import.
I have nothing to import either. I presume we have to check the "staging area" i.e. see if there are any products available to import in the Facility Chains Manager before we fill our services? Or will there be a menu item in the ordinary Facility Manager to show us products are waiting to import?
__________________
http://apps.facebook.com/farmtown/pl...9874&farm_ix=Y

***** Farm Town Addict since October 2009 *****
  #30  
Old Dec 21 2017, 11:31 AM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 22,252
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by maggiel29 View Post
I have nothing to import either. I presume we have to check the "staging area" i.e. see if there are any products available to import in the Facility Chains Manager before we fill our services? Or will there be a menu item in the ordinary Facility Manager to show us products are waiting to import?
Hi Maggiel,
As the whole thing has not been released yet then we do not have any additional information at this time.
I was able later to be able to import some from my neighbors as they began to export to me. You can tell if you have anything to import by the Import button turning green.
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:54 AM.