Go Back   Farm Town > Help & Support > News & Announcements

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #111  
Old May 20 2018, 10:21 AM
Taz D's Avatar
Taz D Taz D is offline
Senior Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 29 2010
Location: Ace, Tx
Posts: 21,214
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ckerider View Post
I checked this tool out where you said to, but what I didn't find out is if your super neighbors can use your tool when they do your farms for you. It is $100 and before I buy it I would like to find this out. Thanks for your help.
Hi ckerider,
That tool is for your use as a super neighbor for your neighbors, not for your super neighbors to use for your farms. If they want the options provided by this tool they have to buy it.
__________________
Taz
Dubh Glais Estates
Please come visit me on my farms (underlined link above) and if you see me say hi! I do ask that you not send me in-game messages for any problems other than forum login issues, as I can only help with those from my farm.
Post your problem or question here in the forums and we will gladly help you to solve it as quickly as we can.
Reply With Quote
  #112  
Old May 20 2018, 11:01 AM
iris53 iris53 is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 20 2009
Posts: 5
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan H View Post
Looks like some fun stuff. I like the new screen size format!

Waiting for release notes..

Thanks Raul and team!!
I love the new zoom size.
Reply With Quote
  #113  
Old Yesterday, 05:32 AM
Nighthawk12345 Nighthawk12345 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 08 2011
Posts: 18
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Grumpdad View Post
It appears to being missed my those that have trains, they get an oooooops message saying there is no more work on this farm, when the facilities actually get done, it is done by those without trains. I have asked various friends to work them and let me know what happened.
I have been having this problem since the new release. I have discovered that the problem appears on the first farm the Mayor works.

So if you have the trains and the Mayor works all the farms, the oops message will appear after he works the farm the job invitation takes you to and then will work the remaining farms as normal.

If you do the work manually, then the message will appear when the Mayor appears with the good neighbor message and works that farm, he will then go on and work the rest of the farms as normal.

It doesn't matter how the farms are worked or what facilities are active as the glitch always appears on the farm the Mayor works first.

Tiger is a FT neighbor of mine , so maybe she could work my farms and see if she gets the message.

I have posted the job invitation for specific friends only. So the invite will only appear on her timeline and mine.

Sorry. forgot to say I have no problems working other FT players farms.

Last edited by Nighthawk12345; Yesterday at 06:08 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #114  
Old Yesterday, 06:10 AM
Tiger Laybourne's Avatar
Tiger Laybourne Tiger Laybourne is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 12 2010
Location: UK but i'd rather be somewhere hot and sunny :) with a swimming pool!
Posts: 6,472
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nighthawk12345 View Post
I have been having this problem since the new release. I have discovered that the problem appears on the first farm the Mayor works.

So if you have the trains and the Mayor works all the farms, the oops message will appear after he works the farm the job invitation takes you to and then will work the remaining farms as normal.

If you do the work manually, then the message will appear when the Mayor appears with the good neighbor message and works that farm, he will then go on and work the rest of the farms as normal.

It doesn't matter how the farms are worked or what facilities are active as the glitch always appears on the farm the Mayor works first.

Tiger is a FT neighbor of mine , so maybe she could work my farms and see if she gets the message.

I have posted the job invitation for specific friends only. So the invite will only appear on her timeline and mine.
Hi Nighthawk12345,

Thank you for your report and the facility work

I was able to reproduce this. I got the oops for the first farm and then worked the others fine. I then loaded your facilites and was able to manually work the African restaurant. Yours are the only facilites i have worked where this has happened.

What we can't explain is why this is only happening to some users and not all.

Please report your findings to support. To contact them click on the link below, fill out the form and submit it. Please be patient as it can take anywhere from a few hours to a few days for them to respond to you depending on how many tickets they have ahead of yours.

http://apps.facebook.com/farmtown/settings2/support/

You will receive an automatic response email when you submit your ticket. That email will have your ticket number and a link for you to check the status of your ticket, so please do not delete that email. If you do not see the email then check your spam folder as sometimes those emails get classified as spam.
Reply With Quote
  #115  
Old Yesterday, 06:18 AM
Nighthawk12345 Nighthawk12345 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 08 2011
Posts: 18
Default

Thanks Tigar for confirming the problem, I won't report it yet, as I want to try my facilities without the ones from the latest release.

When I have emptied the Fortune tellers factories, I will repeat everything I have done so far with normal factories and no religious ones, to see if I can narrow down the problem.

Thanks for your help.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:40 AM.