Farm Town

Farm Town (http://www.slashkey.com/forum/index.php)
-   Help & Support (http://www.slashkey.com/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=1)
-   -   OFFICIAL Trains (http://www.slashkey.com/forum/showthread.php?t=634258)

Taz D Oct 12 2011 11:25 PM

Trains
 
This Thread is for posting any issue you have with the Trains.


Before posting a general enquiry about how the trains function and what the carriages bring, please check the game guide, in many cases your question will be answered from there.

Game Guide , this link will take you to the section on Trains
http://slashkey.com/forum/showthread.php?t=492298

When asking for help with a problem that requires a Moderator to check your farm , please include a manual link to your farm and include which farm(s) the trains are on.
Instructions on how to create the manual link to your farm are in the following link:
http://r1.slashkey.com/forum/showthread.php?t=579554

Suggestions for Trains post in Freight Trains and Cargo Ships

This thread is for Help & Support any off topic posts will be removed

SeaJay Feb 08 2018 12:38 PM

Save
 
I'm trying to figure out how the 3, 2, 1 percentage works. I'm trying to test theories with no luck.
The first 4 to boost a train get 3 percent, the next 4 get 2 and the last 4 get 1?
Or, the first time you boost a train it's 3 percent, then the next time you boost the same train it's 2 percent.........etc?
Is there in answer to this? Neither one of my tests yielded an answer.
Thanks

Taz D Feb 08 2018 01:11 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by SeaJay (Post 6221350)
I'm trying to figure out how the 3, 2, 1 percentage works. I'm trying to test theories with no luck.
The first 4 to boost a train get 3 percent, the next 4 get 2 and the last 4 get 1?
Or, the first time you boost a train it's 3 percent, then the next time you boost the same train it's 2 percent.........etc?
Is there in answer to this? Neither one of my tests yielded an answer.
Thanks

Hi SeaJay,
We don't have an answer for you. How would you know if you were first or what number you were. I think it is a random the amount you get. Just like the belt/dan bonuses for crops, trees, flowers or bonus batches, you get up to the percentage from the particular belt/dan you are at. You don't get exactly the maximum percentage every time.

SeaJay Feb 10 2018 06:35 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Taz D (Post 6221358)
Hi SeaJay,
We don't have an answer for you. How would you know if you were first or what number you were. I think it is a random the amount you get. Just like the belt/dan bonuses for crops, trees, flowers or bonus batches, you get up to the percentage from the particular belt/dan you are at. You don't get exactly the maximum percentage every time.


Oh! I didn't even know that about belts/dans. I've never really paid attention to the numbers before. I'm starting to now just as another avenue of game play. And also I'm always out of turkey feathers, so I started taking a closer look.
trying to get my 7th dan for all the products that use turkey feathers so I can shut those things off
Thanks Taz.

And by the way, maybe it's time that we do start knowing how many boosts we have left. A visual of who you sent them to and who has and hasn't responded

Taz D Feb 10 2018 06:39 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by SeaJay (Post 6221898)
Oh! I didn't even know that about belts/dans. I've never really paid attention to the numbers before. I'm starting to now just as another avenue of game play. And also I'm always out of turkey feathers, so I started taking a closer look.
trying to get my 7th dan for all the products that use turkey feathers so I can shut those things off
Thanks Taz.

And by the way, maybe it's time that we do start knowing how many boosts we have left. A visual of who you sent them to and who has and hasn't responded

Hi SeaJay,
You know where suggestions need to be placed, so the developers can see them together with others for the same subject.

Granny T Feb 18 2018 08:47 AM

I have three trains. I wanted them all to be ready at the same time so I bought three turbo locomotives. When trying to dispatch the third one I got a message saying this train cannot be dispatched because you already have two other turbo locomotives dispatched. Why wasn't it made clear that you can't have three of the same kind before I went to the trouble and EXPENSE of buying the third one. This is ridiculous.

Taz D Feb 18 2018 09:42 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Granny T (Post 6222786)
I have three trains. I wanted them all to be ready at the same time so I bought three turbo locomotives. When trying to dispatch the third one I got a message saying this train cannot be dispatched because you already have two other turbo locomotives dispatched. Why wasn't it made clear that you can't have three of the same kind before I went to the trouble and EXPENSE of buying the third one. This is ridiculous.

Hi Granny T,
Please provide a link to your farms so we can check this. Going to your farm and copying the address does not work as that is a generic link that takes us to our own farms. The automatic linking does not work either so you will have to create one and paste it here in a reply. Please follow the instructions on how to do that are in the following link:
http://r1.slashkey.com/forum/showthread.php?t=579554

It is stated in the Game Guide that you can only dispatch 2 of each locomotive as long as both of the same locomotives are not on the same farm.

You can own 3 of the Turbo engines as long as you have 3 each of the previous locomotives, but you can only dispatch 2 of each at a time. And when you buy those previous locomotives then you get a warning message saying you can only have 2 of each locomotive carrying products.

mavisgadsby@aol.com Mar 15 2018 06:11 AM

I cannot boost my trains why

Tiger Mar 15 2018 07:12 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by mavisgadsby@aol.com (Post 6229150)
I cannot boost my trains why

Hi mavisgadsby,

I have moved your post to the Train thread. What happens when you try to boost your trains? Is the lists of your friends not loading?

You can not boost trains using IE or Edge browsers as FB made some changes that broke that function, you will need to use another browser for that.

If you are using another browser you will need to allow 3rd party cookies in that browser. Instructions for Chrome and Firefox are in the following thread >>

http://r1.slashkey.com/forum/showthread.php?t=625118

Shazp Mar 25 2018 06:11 PM

My 2 Trains out running game will not work Facilities and Reffer Clients
 
Hi
Since yesterday 25.03.18 (Australia Time) the game will not run both the Facilities and Refer to Clients at the same time. I have to do them seperately in my game. I have 10 long Cars on each Freight Locomotive. Please help I have check your foroum but I can not find anything that might help fix my issue.

My game link is https://apps.facebook.com/farmtown/play/

I also have a second older game account, which I checked it this morning and they are running normally (doing both at the same time)?

Many Thanks
Sharon


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:11 PM.